Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

Then what is your religious belief? [If answered "Buddhism" then ask: "What sect does it belong to?"] (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) "I have no religious belief"
  2) Folk religion of any kind
  3) Buddhism (any sect)
  4) Taoism
  5) Christian (includes Cath and Prot)
  6) All other religions (including mixes of religions)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
"I have no religious belief" 262 13.6% 13.6% -1.36
Folk religion of any kind 643 33.4% 47% -.63
Buddhism (any sect) 506 26.3% 73.3% .1
Taoism 245 12.7% 86.1% .83
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 139 7.2% 93.3% 1.56
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 129 6.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 7.8%
15
12.0%
35
9.8%
28
9.9%
29
16.7%
87
20.1%
68
13.6%
262
Folk religion of any kind 42.5%
82
37.8%
110
31.7%
91
33.9%
99
30.7%
160
29.8%
101
33.4%
643
Buddhism (any sect) 31.6%
61
24.7%
72
29.6%
85
27.1%
79
24.3%
127
24.2%
82
26.3%
506
Taoism 5.7%
11
11.0%
32
13.6%
39
14.7%
43
13.0%
68
15.3%
52
12.7%
245
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 4.1%
8
6.9%
20
7.3%
21
9.2%
27
8.8%
46
5.0%
17
7.2%
139
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 8.3%
16
7.6%
22
8.0%
23
5.1%
15
6.5%
34
5.6%
19
6.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
339

1924


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 4.8%
21
6.4%
18
12.8%
31
11.8%
43
22.7%
68
27.9%
80
13.7%
261
Folk religion of any kind 45.5%
199
40.1%
113
30.2%
73
32.1%
117
22.3%
67
24.7%
71
33.5%
640
Buddhism (any sect) 22.2%
97
28.0%
79
26.0%
63
25.0%
91
31.0%
93
27.2%
78
26.2%
501
Taoism 11.4%
50
14.2%
40
15.7%
38
16.5%
60
11.7%
35
7.3%
21
12.8%
244
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 8.2%
36
5.0%
14
7.9%
19
6.3%
23
6.0%
18
9.8%
28
7.2%
138
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 7.8%
34
6.4%
18
7.4%
18
8.2%
30
6.3%
19
3.1%
9
6.7%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
300
100.0%
287

1912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 15.1%
145
12.1%
117
13.6%
262
Folk religion of any kind 32.3%
310
34.6%
333
33.4%
643
Buddhism (any sect) 24.8%
238
27.8%
268
26.3%
506
Taoism 15.7%
151
9.8%
94
12.7%
245
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 6.5%
62
8.0%
77
7.2%
139
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 5.7%
55
7.7%
74
6.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
961
100.0%
963

1924


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 8.4%
27
10.5%
27
9.4%
39
16.4%
41
18.7%
61
20.1%
40
13.3%
235
Folk religion of any kind 42.7%
137
42.2%
108
35.3%
146
29.6%
74
26.1%
85
21.1%
42
33.5%
592
Buddhism (any sect) 20.2%
65
21.9%
56
22.9%
95
30.4%
76
31.3%
102
31.2%
62
25.8%
456
Taoism 12.1%
39
10.9%
28
15.9%
66
10.8%
27
13.5%
44
12.6%
25
13.0%
229
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 9.0%
29
8.6%
22
9.4%
39
5.6%
14
5.2%
17
6.0%
12
7.5%
133
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 7.5%
24
5.9%
15
7.0%
29
7.2%
18
5.2%
17
9.0%
18
6.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 20.9%
98
11.2%
163
0.00%
0
13.6%
261
Folk religion of any kind 27.1%
127
35.6%
516
0.00%
0
33.5%
643
Buddhism (any sect) 27.1%
127
26.0%
377
0.00%
0
26.3%
504
Taoism 13.5%
63
12.4%
180
0.00%
0
12.7%
243
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 6.6%
31
7.4%
107
0.00%
0
7.2%
138
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 4.7%
22
7.4%
107
0.00%
0
6.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
"I have no religious belief" 100.0%
262
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
262
Folk religion of any kind 0.0%
0
100.0%
643
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
643
Buddhism (any sect) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
506
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
506
Taoism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
245
Christian (includes Cath and Prot) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
0.0%
0
7.2%
139
All other religions (including mixes of religions) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
129
6.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924