Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMMUN

Frequency of attendance: Holy Communion (Christianity) or Holy Sacrament (Catholicism). [Only answered if Christian Protestant or Catholic]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) More than four times a month
  2) Once to three times a month
  3) Three to eleven times a year
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) There was no such activity
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1781 92.5% 92.5% -.27
More than four times a month 10 .5% 93% .67
Once to three times a month 18 .9% 94% 1.6
Three to eleven times a year 27 1.4% 95.4% 2.54
Once or twice a year 32 1.7% 97% 3.47
Never 49 2.5% 99.6% 4.4
There was no such activity 7 .4% 99.9% 5.34
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 95.3%
184
92.8%
270
91.6%
263
91.1%
266
91.2%
476
94.7%
322
92.5%
1781
More than four times a month 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
Once to three times a month 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
0.6%
2
0.9%
18
Three to eleven times a year 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
2.3%
12
0.6%
2
1.4%
27
Once or twice a year 1.0%
2
1.4%
4
2.8%
8
3.1%
9
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.7%
32
Never 1.0%
2
2.7%
8
2.1%
6
2.7%
8
2.7%
14
3.2%
11
2.5%
49
There was no such activity 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.1%
398
94.7%
267
91.7%
222
93.4%
340
93.7%
282
90.9%
261
92.5%
1770
More than four times a month 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
10
Once to three times a month 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.9%
17
Three to eleven times a year 1.6%
7
2.1%
6
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
27
Once or twice a year 3.2%
14
0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
32
Never 1.8%
8
2.1%
6
2.5%
6
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
5.6%
16
2.6%
49
There was no such activity 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.2%
897
91.8%
884
92.5%
1781
More than four times a month 0.5%
5
0.5%
5
0.5%
10
Once to three times a month 0.6%
6
1.2%
12
0.9%
18
Three to eleven times a year 1.0%
10
1.8%
17
1.4%
27
Once or twice a year 1.7%
16
1.7%
16
1.7%
32
Never 2.5%
24
2.6%
25
2.5%
49
There was no such activity 0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 90.3%
290
91.0%
233
90.3%
374
93.2%
233
95.1%
310
94.0%
187
92.1%
1627
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.0%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Once to three times a month 1.6%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
1.0%
2
1.0%
17
Three to eleven times a year 3.1%
10
3.1%
8
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.5%
27
Once or twice a year 2.8%
9
2.0%
5
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.8%
32
Never 1.6%
5
3.1%
8
3.9%
16
1.6%
4
2.8%
9
2.0%
4
2.6%
46
There was no such activity 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.4%
438
92.3%
1338
0.00%
0
92.5%
1776
More than four times a month 0.4%
2
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
Once to three times a month 0.9%
4
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Three to eleven times a year 1.1%
5
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.4%
27
Once or twice a year 0.6%
3
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
1.7%
32
Never 3.4%
16
2.2%
32
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
There was no such activity 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
2.9%
4
93.0%
120
92.5%
1780
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
1.6%
2
0.5%
10
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.9%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Three to eleven times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.4%
27
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
31
0.8%
1
1.7%
32
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.1%
46
2.3%
3
2.5%
49
There was no such activity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.4%
7
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924