Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNS_MEET

Frequency of attendance: Unscheduled meetings (please specify). [Only answered if Christian Protestant or Catholic]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) More than four times a month
  2) Once to three times a month
  3) Three to eleven times a year
  4) Once or twice a year
  5) Never
  6) There was no such activity
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1798 93.4% 93.4% -.25
More than four times a month 4 .2% 93.6% .7
Once to three times a month 10 .5% 94.1% 1.64
Three to eleven times a year 40 2.1% 96.2% 2.59
Once or twice a year 18 .9% 97.1% 3.54
Never 37 1.9% 99.1% 4.49
There was no such activity 17 .9% 99.9% 5.44
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 95.9%
185
93.5%
272
92.0%
264
93.5%
273
92.0%
480
95.3%
324
93.4%
1798
More than four times a month 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Three to eleven times a year 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
3.5%
10
3.4%
10
2.1%
11
1.2%
4
2.1%
40
Once or twice a year 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
9
0.9%
3
0.9%
18
Never 1.0%
2
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
2.1%
6
1.9%
10
1.5%
5
1.9%
37
There was no such activity 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.5%
400
95.0%
268
92.6%
224
94.0%
342
95.3%
287
92.7%
266
93.4%
1787
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Three to eleven times a year 4.1%
18
2.8%
8
2.5%
6
1.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
39
Once or twice a year 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.0%
3
0.9%
18
Never 1.6%
7
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.7%
5
4.5%
13
1.9%
37
There was no such activity 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 94.0%
904
92.8%
894
93.4%
1798
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.3%
3
0.7%
7
0.5%
10
Three to eleven times a year 2.1%
20
2.1%
20
2.1%
40
Once or twice a year 0.6%
6
1.2%
12
0.9%
18
Never 2.2%
21
1.7%
16
1.9%
37
There was no such activity 0.7%
7
1.0%
10
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.6%
294
91.0%
233
91.3%
378
93.2%
233
96.3%
314
95.5%
190
93.0%
1642
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
Three to eleven times a year 5.0%
16
4.7%
12
1.4%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
40
Once or twice a year 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.2%
9
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
17
Never 1.6%
5
1.6%
4
3.1%
13
2.0%
5
2.1%
7
1.0%
2
2.0%
36
There was no such activity 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
4
1.5%
3
0.9%
16
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 94.7%
444
93.0%
1349
0.00%
0
93.4%
1793
More than four times a month 0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
Three to eleven times a year 1.3%
6
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
2.1%
40
Once or twice a year 1.1%
5
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Never 2.1%
10
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
There was no such activity 0.6%
3
1.0%
14
0.00%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
15.1%
21
93.0%
120
93.4%
1797
More than four times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Once to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
1.6%
2
0.5%
10
Three to eleven times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.1%
39
0.8%
1
2.1%
40
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
17
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
33
3.1%
4
1.9%
37
There was no such activity 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
16
0.8%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924