Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CRUSADES

Frequency of attendance: Gospel crusades: How many times a year? [Only answered if Christian Protestant or Catholic]
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  10) 10
  97) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 1834 95.3% 95.3% -.06
1 31 1.6% 96.9% .2
2 48 2.5% 99.4% .46
3 6 .3% 99.7% .72
4 1 .1% 99.7% .98
5 1 .1% 99.8% 1.24
10 1 .1% 99.8% 2.54
Don't know or forgot 3 .2% 100% 25.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
0 96.9%
187
95.5%
278
94.8%
272
94.5%
276
94.4%
493
96.5%
328
95.3%
1834
1 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
2.7%
8
1.5%
8
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
2 2.1%
4
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
2.1%
6
3.1%
16
2.1%
7
2.5%
48
3 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
0 93.1%
407
96.1%
271
94.6%
229
94.8%
345
97.7%
294
96.5%
277
95.3%
1823
1 2.1%
9
1.8%
5
2.5%
6
1.1%
4
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
1.6%
31
2 4.6%
20
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
3.6%
13
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.5%
47
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 96.2%
925
94.4%
909
95.3%
1834
1 1.4%
13
1.9%
18
1.6%
31
2 2.2%
21
2.8%
27
2.5%
48
3 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
5 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
0 93.5%
300
92.6%
237
94.2%
390
94.4%
236
97.9%
319
98.0%
195
95.0%
1677
1 1.6%
5
3.1%
8
2.7%
11
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.7%
30
2 5.0%
16
3.1%
8
2.7%
11
3.6%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
47
3 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
0 96.8%
454
94.8%
1374
0.00%
0
95.3%
1828
1 1.3%
6
1.7%
25
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
2 1.7%
8
2.8%
40
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
3 0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
4 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
0 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
38.1%
53
96.1%
124
95.3%
1833
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.6%
30
0.8%
1
1.6%
31
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
44
3.1%
4
2.5%
48
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924