Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REL_ACT

Do you take part in activities organized by other religious organizations?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 36 1.9% 1.9% -4.88
Yes 170 8.8% 10.7% -2.28
No 1719 89.3% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.1%
4
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.5%
8
2.9%
10
1.9%
36
Yes 6.2%
12
7.9%
23
9.1%
26
7.9%
23
9.8%
51
10.3%
35
8.8%
170
No 91.7%
177
90.0%
262
89.5%
257
90.8%
265
88.7%
463
86.8%
295
89.3%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.1%
5
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
3.0%
9
3.1%
9
1.9%
36
Yes 5.0%
22
6.4%
18
8.7%
21
6.6%
24
16.3%
49
11.8%
34
8.8%
168
No 93.8%
410
92.6%
261
89.3%
216
92.0%
335
80.7%
243
85.0%
244
89.3%
1709
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.1%
20
1.7%
16
1.9%
36
Yes 8.6%
83
9.0%
87
8.8%
170
No 89.3%
859
89.3%
860
89.3%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
0.8%
2
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
1.8%
31
Yes 4.0%
13
5.9%
15
6.8%
28
9.6%
24
13.2%
43
16.6%
33
8.8%
156
No 93.8%
301
92.6%
237
91.5%
379
89.6%
224
84.4%
275
81.9%
163
89.4%
1579
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 3.4%
16
1.4%
20
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
Yes 10.7%
50
8.3%
120
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
No 85.9%
403
90.3%
1310
0.00%
0
89.3%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 6.1%
16
1.6%
10
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
35
Yes 9.5%
25
5.4%
35
12.6%
64
9.0%
22
2.9%
4
15.5%
20
8.8%
170
No 84.4%
221
93.0%
598
86.6%
438
89.8%
220
97.1%
135
82.9%
107
89.3%
1719
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924