Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RITUAL1

At that time, did you become a member of this religious faith through some rituals?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) There is no such activity in this organization

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 233 12.1% 12.1% -2.27
Yes 326 16.9% 29% -.84
No 1356 70.4% 99.5% .58
There is no such activity in this organization 10 .5% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 8.3%
16
10.0%
29
8.0%
23
7.5%
22
14.2%
74
20.3%
69
12.1%
233
Yes 13.0%
25
15.1%
44
22.3%
64
18.8%
55
19.5%
102
10.6%
36
16.9%
326
No 78.8%
152
73.5%
214
69.3%
199
72.9%
213
65.9%
344
68.8%
234
70.4%
1356
There is no such activity in this organization 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 4.1%
18
6.4%
18
13.2%
32
8.5%
31
20.9%
63
24.4%
70
12.1%
232
Yes 15.8%
69
13.1%
37
18.2%
44
19.2%
70
18.6%
56
16.4%
47
16.9%
323
No 79.6%
348
79.8%
225
68.2%
165
71.4%
260
59.8%
180
59.2%
170
70.5%
1348
There is no such activity in this organization 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 12.8%
123
11.4%
110
12.1%
233
Yes 14.2%
137
19.6%
189
16.9%
326
No 72.6%
698
68.3%
658
70.4%
1356
There is no such activity in this organization 0.4%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 7.2%
23
9.0%
23
8.9%
37
15.6%
39
15.0%
49
17.1%
34
11.6%
205
Yes 17.4%
56
16.8%
43
19.8%
82
16.8%
42
15.6%
51
15.1%
30
17.2%
304
No 75.1%
241
73.4%
188
70.8%
293
67.2%
168
68.1%
222
67.8%
135
70.6%
1247
There is no such activity in this organization 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 20.0%
94
9.5%
138
0.00%
0
12.1%
232
Yes 14.9%
70
17.6%
255
0.00%
0
16.9%
325
No 64.6%
303
72.3%
1049
0.00%
0
70.5%
1352
There is no such activity in this organization 0.4%
2
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 80.9%
212
0.6%
4
2.2%
11
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
12.1%
232
Yes 0.0%
0
2.8%
18
24.5%
124
4.5%
11
86.3%
120
41.1%
53
16.9%
326
No 19.1%
50
96.0%
617
72.9%
369
92.7%
227
12.9%
18
58.1%
75
70.5%
1356
There is no such activity in this organization 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924