Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RITUAL2

What ritual is that? [Skipped if RELMEM=3]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Conversion to Buddhism
  2) Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha
  3) Mind-Seal of the Buddhas
  4) Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect
  5) Baptism
  6) To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master
  7) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1596 82.9% 82.9% -.37
Conversion to Buddhism 118 6.1% 89% .31
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 53 2.8% 91.8% .98
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 3 .2% 91.9% 1.66
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 2 .1% 92.1% 2.33
Baptism 126 6.5% 98.6% 3.01
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 6 .3% 98.9% 3.69
Other 21 1.1% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 87.0%
168
84.9%
247
77.4%
222
81.5%
238
79.9%
417
89.4%
304
82.9%
1596
Conversion to Buddhism 4.1%
8
5.8%
17
10.1%
29
6.2%
18
6.5%
34
3.5%
12
6.1%
118
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 2.6%
5
1.7%
5
3.5%
10
1.4%
4
4.0%
21
2.4%
8
2.8%
53
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Baptism 3.1%
6
5.8%
17
8.0%
23
7.9%
23
8.2%
43
4.1%
14
6.5%
126
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other 1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
2
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 84.2%
368
86.9%
245
81.0%
196
80.8%
294
81.1%
244
83.6%
240
83.0%
1587
Conversion to Buddhism 4.1%
18
4.3%
12
6.2%
15
5.8%
21
8.6%
26
8.4%
24
6.1%
116
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 2.5%
11
1.8%
5
3.7%
9
4.7%
17
3.3%
10
0.3%
1
2.8%
53
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Baptism 8.0%
35
5.0%
14
7.0%
17
6.3%
23
5.6%
17
6.6%
19
6.5%
125
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Other 0.7%
3
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 85.7%
824
80.2%
772
82.9%
1596
Conversion to Buddhism 4.5%
43
7.8%
75
6.1%
118
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 2.2%
21
3.3%
32
2.8%
53
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Baptism 5.9%
57
7.2%
69
6.5%
126
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.4%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
Other 1.1%
11
1.0%
10
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 82.2%
264
83.2%
213
80.2%
332
82.8%
207
84.4%
275
84.4%
168
82.6%
1459
Conversion to Buddhism 4.4%
14
3.1%
8
6.3%
26
7.2%
18
7.1%
23
9.0%
18
6.1%
107
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 2.8%
9
4.3%
11
3.4%
14
2.0%
5
3.7%
12
0.5%
1
2.9%
52
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Baptism 9.0%
29
7.8%
20
8.7%
36
6.8%
17
3.4%
11
4.5%
9
6.9%
122
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Other 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 85.1%
399
82.2%
1192
0.00%
0
82.9%
1591
Conversion to Buddhism 6.0%
28
6.2%
90
0.00%
0
6.1%
118
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 2.6%
12
2.8%
41
0.00%
0
2.8%
53
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Baptism 4.9%
23
7.0%
102
0.00%
0
6.5%
125
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.3%
6
Other 1.3%
6
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 99.6%
261
97.0%
624
75.5%
382
95.5%
234
13.7%
19
58.1%
75
82.9%
1595
Conversion to Buddhism 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
21.3%
108
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
7
6.1%
118
Passing on Triratna: the Buddha, the dharma, and the sangha 0.0%
0
2.0%
13
1.0%
5
2.0%
5
0.7%
1
22.5%
29
2.8%
53
Mind-Seal of the Buddhas 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Ritual to convert to a certain Buddhist sect 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
Baptism 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
84.9%
118
3.9%
5
6.5%
126
To initiate a teacher-student relationship with a master 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
7.8%
10
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924