Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEVOUT

Do you view yourself as a devout believer? [Skipped if RELMEM=3]
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 84 4.4% 4.4% -1.06
Yes 941 48.9% 53.2% -.53
No 675 35.1% 88.3% -.01
Don't know or forgot 221 11.5% 99.8% 2.62
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.8% 3.14
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 5.2%
10
4.8%
14
4.2%
12
2.7%
8
4.4%
23
5.0%
17
4.4%
84
Yes 58.5%
113
55.7%
162
55.4%
159
50.7%
148
44.3%
231
37.6%
128
48.9%
941
No 27.5%
53
27.1%
79
30.7%
88
35.6%
104
39.1%
204
43.2%
147
35.1%
675
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
17
12.0%
35
9.4%
27
11.0%
32
12.1%
63
13.8%
47
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 3.7%
16
4.3%
12
4.5%
11
2.2%
8
6.6%
20
5.9%
17
4.4%
84
Yes 62.0%
271
53.5%
151
50.4%
122
48.9%
178
40.2%
121
32.8%
94
49.0%
937
No 22.2%
97
31.2%
88
33.5%
81
37.1%
135
42.2%
127
49.5%
142
35.0%
670
Don't know or forgot 11.9%
52
11.0%
31
11.2%
27
11.8%
43
10.6%
32
11.5%
33
11.4%
218
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 4.8%
46
3.9%
38
4.4%
84
Yes 45.7%
440
52.0%
501
48.9%
941
No 36.6%
352
33.5%
323
35.1%
675
Don't know or forgot 12.8%
123
10.2%
98
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 3.7%
12
3.5%
9
3.4%
14
4.8%
12
5.5%
18
4.5%
9
4.2%
74
Yes 58.6%
188
52.0%
133
53.6%
222
41.6%
104
41.7%
136
40.2%
80
48.9%
863
No 25.5%
82
28.9%
74
33.6%
139
42.8%
107
41.1%
134
45.2%
90
35.4%
626
Don't know or forgot 12.1%
39
15.2%
39
9.2%
38
10.8%
27
11.3%
37
10.1%
20
11.3%
200
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 5.8%
27
3.9%
57
0.00%
0
4.4%
84
Yes 37.7%
177
52.5%
761
0.00%
0
48.9%
938
No 41.6%
195
33.0%
478
0.00%
0
35.1%
673
Don't know or forgot 14.7%
69
10.4%
151
0.00%
0
11.5%
220
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 20.6%
54
3.3%
21
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
83
Yes 7.6%
20
45.1%
290
60.3%
305
57.1%
140
69.8%
97
69.0%
89
48.9%
941
No 53.1%
139
37.0%
238
29.6%
150
32.2%
79
28.8%
40
22.5%
29
35.1%
675
Don't know or forgot 17.9%
47
14.5%
93
8.5%
43
10.2%
25
1.4%
2
8.5%
11
11.5%
221
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924