Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHANGREL

Is it possible that you might change your religious belief in the future?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Highly possible
  2) Possible
  3) Not quite possible
  4) Highly impossible
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 287 14.9% 14.9% -1.78
Highly possible 7 .4% 15.3% -1.22
Possible 123 6.4% 21.7% -.66
Not quite possible 691 35.9% 57.6% -.1
Highly impossible 640 33.2% 90.8% .46
Don't know or forgot 177 9.2% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 8.8%
17
14.8%
43
10.1%
29
12.0%
35
17.4%
91
21.2%
72
14.9%
287
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Possible 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
4.2%
12
7.9%
23
9.0%
47
10.0%
34
6.4%
123
Not quite possible 29.0%
56
33.0%
96
41.8%
120
37.0%
108
36.0%
188
36.2%
123
35.9%
691
Highly impossible 57.5%
111
44.0%
128
34.5%
99
32.2%
94
26.8%
140
20.0%
68
33.2%
640
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
8
5.8%
17
8.7%
25
10.6%
31
10.3%
54
12.4%
42
9.2%
177
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 5.3%
23
7.8%
22
14.5%
35
13.7%
50
23.6%
71
29.6%
85
15.0%
286
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Possible 1.8%
8
5.3%
15
7.4%
18
6.9%
25
10.3%
31
8.7%
25
6.4%
122
Not quite possible 32.3%
141
40.8%
115
35.5%
86
38.5%
140
35.9%
108
33.4%
96
35.9%
686
Highly impossible 55.1%
241
34.0%
96
33.9%
82
27.5%
100
20.3%
61
20.2%
58
33.4%
638
Don't know or forgot 5.5%
24
11.7%
33
7.9%
19
13.5%
49
9.3%
28
7.3%
21
9.1%
174
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 16.6%
160
13.2%
127
14.9%
287
Highly possible 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Possible 6.5%
63
6.2%
60
6.4%
123
Not quite possible 35.8%
344
36.0%
347
35.9%
691
Highly impossible 32.8%
316
33.6%
324
33.2%
640
Don't know or forgot 7.7%
74
10.7%
103
9.2%
177
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 9.0%
29
11.3%
29
10.6%
44
18.0%
45
20.6%
67
22.1%
44
14.6%
258
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Possible 3.4%
11
3.5%
9
5.8%
24
10.8%
27
8.3%
27
9.0%
18
6.6%
116
Not quite possible 33.6%
108
29.3%
75
40.8%
169
37.6%
94
40.5%
132
34.7%
69
36.6%
647
Highly impossible 44.9%
144
47.3%
121
33.6%
139
25.6%
64
21.8%
71
22.1%
44
33.0%
583
Don't know or forgot 9.0%
29
8.2%
21
8.7%
36
7.6%
19
8.6%
28
11.1%
22
8.8%
155
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 22.2%
104
12.6%
182
0.00%
0
14.9%
286
Highly possible 0.6%
3
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Possible 10.9%
51
5.0%
72
0.00%
0
6.4%
123
Not quite possible 34.1%
160
36.4%
528
0.00%
0
35.9%
688
Highly impossible 21.7%
102
37.0%
536
0.00%
0
33.2%
638
Don't know or forgot 10.4%
49
8.8%
128
0.00%
0
9.2%
177
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 99.2%
260
1.1%
7
2.6%
13
1.2%
3
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
14.9%
286
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Possible 0.0%
0
7.5%
48
7.3%
37
10.2%
25
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
6.4%
123
Not quite possible 0.8%
2
46.7%
300
40.3%
204
44.5%
109
21.6%
30
35.7%
46
35.9%
691
Highly impossible 0.0%
0
29.5%
190
42.5%
215
32.7%
80
68.3%
95
46.5%
60
33.3%
640
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
14.8%
95
6.7%
34
11.0%
27
5.8%
8
10.1%
13
9.2%
177
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924