Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FUT_REL

Is is possible that you might believe in a religion in the future
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Highly possible
  2) Possible
  3) Not quite possible
  4) Highly impossible
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 1627 84.5% 84.5% -.38
Highly possible 7 .4% 84.9% .23
Possible 57 3% 87.8% .85
Not quite possible 100 5.2% 93% 1.46
Highly impossible 57 3% 96% 2.07
Don't know or forgot 76 3.9% 99.9% 3.91
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.7%
177
85.9%
250
89.5%
257
87.0%
254
81.4%
425
77.6%
264
84.5%
1627
Highly possible 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
Possible 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
4.8%
25
5.3%
18
3.0%
57
Not quite possible 2.6%
5
4.5%
13
3.1%
9
5.1%
15
5.2%
27
9.1%
31
5.2%
100
Highly impossible 2.6%
5
5.5%
16
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
3.3%
17
1.5%
5
3.0%
57
Don't know or forgot 1.6%
3
3.1%
9
2.4%
7
3.8%
11
5.2%
27
5.6%
19
3.9%
76
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 93.4%
408
90.4%
255
85.1%
206
85.7%
312
76.7%
231
71.4%
205
84.5%
1617
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
7
Possible 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.4%
5
5.3%
16
9.4%
27
3.0%
57
Not quite possible 2.7%
12
2.5%
7
6.2%
15
4.7%
17
9.0%
27
7.7%
22
5.2%
100
Highly impossible 2.5%
11
4.3%
12
3.3%
8
2.7%
10
2.0%
6
3.1%
9
2.9%
56
Don't know or forgot 1.1%
5
1.8%
5
3.3%
8
5.2%
19
5.6%
17
7.3%
21
3.9%
75
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 83.2%
800
85.9%
827
84.5%
1627
Highly possible 0.5%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
Possible 3.1%
30
2.8%
27
3.0%
57
Not quite possible 5.6%
54
4.8%
46
5.2%
100
Highly impossible 3.5%
34
2.4%
23
3.0%
57
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
39
3.8%
37
3.9%
76
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 91.0%
292
87.9%
225
89.6%
371
80.0%
200
79.1%
258
77.4%
154
84.9%
1500
Highly possible 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Possible 0.6%
2
2.0%
5
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
3.7%
12
8.0%
16
2.9%
51
Not quite possible 2.8%
9
2.7%
7
3.6%
15
10.0%
25
8.3%
27
5.0%
10
5.3%
93
Highly impossible 2.8%
9
4.3%
11
1.4%
6
2.0%
5
2.5%
8
4.0%
8
2.7%
47
Don't know or forgot 2.8%
9
2.3%
6
2.4%
10
5.2%
13
5.8%
19
5.0%
10
3.8%
67
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 76.3%
358
87.2%
1264
0.00%
0
84.5%
1622
Highly possible 0.9%
4
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Possible 6.2%
29
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
2.9%
56
Not quite possible 7.7%
36
4.4%
64
0.00%
0
5.2%
100
Highly impossible 2.6%
12
3.1%
45
0.00%
0
3.0%
57
Don't know or forgot 6.4%
30
3.2%
46
0.00%
0
4.0%
76
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 4.6%
12
97.7%
628
96.6%
489
95.1%
233
99.3%
138
98.4%
127
84.6%
1627
Highly possible 2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Possible 20.2%
53
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
Not quite possible 32.4%
85
0.3%
2
1.2%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
99
Highly impossible 15.3%
40
0.5%
3
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
3.0%
57
Don't know or forgot 24.4%
64
1.2%
8
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
76
Refuse 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924