Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEDITATE

Do you engage in sitting in meditation (Za-Zen), sitting still as a form of therapy?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1811 94.1% 94.1% -.25
Yes 114 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.3%
180
93.1%
271
93.4%
268
92.5%
270
95.2%
497
95.6%
325
94.1%
1811
Yes 6.7%
13
6.9%
20
6.6%
19
7.5%
22
4.8%
25
4.4%
15
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.9%
419
96.8%
273
95.0%
230
93.4%
340
92.4%
278
90.9%
261
94.1%
1801
Yes 4.1%
18
3.2%
9
5.0%
12
6.6%
24
7.6%
23
9.1%
26
5.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 94.6%
910
93.6%
901
94.1%
1811
Yes 5.4%
52
6.4%
62
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.6%
307
94.1%
241
95.7%
396
94.0%
235
93.9%
306
91.0%
181
94.3%
1666
Yes 4.4%
14
5.9%
15
4.3%
18
6.0%
15
6.1%
20
9.0%
18
5.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 94.0%
441
94.1%
1364
0.00%
0
94.1%
1805
Yes 6.0%
28
5.9%
86
0.00%
0
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.9%
254
97.8%
629
87.0%
440
95.1%
233
98.6%
137
90.7%
117
94.1%
1810
Yes 3.1%
8
2.2%
14
13.0%
66
4.9%
12
1.4%
2
9.3%
12
5.9%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924