Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHANT_B

Do you engage in Buddhist chanting?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1720 89.4% 89.4% -.34
Yes 205 10.6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
89.0%
259
86.4%
248
84.9%
248
90.8%
474
94.1%
320
89.4%
1720
Yes 11.4%
22
11.0%
32
13.6%
39
15.1%
44
9.2%
48
5.9%
20
10.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 91.8%
401
88.3%
249
92.6%
224
87.6%
319
88.0%
265
88.2%
253
89.4%
1711
Yes 8.2%
36
11.7%
33
7.4%
18
12.4%
45
12.0%
36
11.8%
34
10.6%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.2%
897
85.5%
823
89.4%
1720
Yes 6.8%
65
14.5%
140
10.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.1%
299
89.8%
230
89.6%
371
89.6%
224
89.9%
293
84.4%
168
89.8%
1585
Yes 6.9%
22
10.2%
26
10.4%
43
10.4%
26
10.1%
33
15.6%
31
10.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 91.0%
427
88.8%
1288
0.00%
0
89.4%
1715
Yes 9.0%
42
11.2%
162
0.00%
0
10.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
95.2%
612
73.9%
374
92.7%
227
100.0%
139
86.0%
111
89.3%
1719
Yes 2.3%
6
4.8%
31
26.1%
132
7.3%
18
0.0%
0
14.0%
18
10.7%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924