Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHANT_T

Do you engage in Taoist chanting?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1862 96.7% 96.7% -.19
Yes 63 3.3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
96.6%
281
96.2%
276
96.2%
281
96.0%
501
98.5%
335
96.7%
1862
Yes 2.6%
5
3.4%
10
3.8%
11
3.8%
11
4.0%
21
1.5%
5
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 97.3%
425
96.5%
272
97.5%
236
97.0%
353
95.3%
287
96.9%
278
96.8%
1851
Yes 2.7%
12
3.5%
10
2.5%
6
3.0%
11
4.7%
14
3.1%
9
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.0%
943
95.4%
919
96.7%
1862
Yes 2.0%
19
4.6%
44
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
96.1%
246
98.1%
406
96.0%
240
96.3%
314
95.5%
190
97.0%
1713
Yes 1.2%
4
3.9%
10
1.9%
8
4.0%
10
3.7%
12
4.5%
9
3.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.7%
458
96.4%
1398
0.00%
0
96.7%
1856
Yes 2.3%
11
3.6%
52
0.00%
0
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
99.2%
638
91.7%
464
97.6%
239
100.0%
139
93.8%
121
96.7%
1861
Yes 0.8%
2
0.8%
5
8.3%
42
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
3.3%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924