Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SCRIPTUR

Do you engage in reading religious scriptures?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1745 90.6% 90.6% -.32
Yes 180 9.4% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
89.3%
260
90.2%
259
88.4%
258
90.6%
473
95.3%
324
90.6%
1745
Yes 11.4%
22
10.7%
31
9.8%
28
11.6%
34
9.4%
49
4.7%
16
9.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 92.2%
403
95.0%
268
90.9%
220
90.1%
328
89.4%
269
86.4%
248
90.7%
1736
Yes 7.8%
34
5.0%
14
9.1%
22
9.9%
36
10.6%
32
13.6%
39
9.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.2%
897
88.1%
848
90.6%
1745
Yes 6.8%
65
11.9%
115
9.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 93.8%
301
91.8%
235
91.8%
380
90.8%
227
89.3%
291
85.9%
171
90.9%
1605
Yes 6.2%
20
8.2%
21
8.2%
34
9.2%
23
10.7%
35
14.1%
28
9.1%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.2%
437
89.8%
1302
0.00%
0
90.6%
1739
Yes 6.8%
32
10.2%
148
0.00%
0
9.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.5%
258
97.5%
627
83.0%
420
95.1%
233
73.4%
102
80.6%
104
90.6%
1744
Yes 1.5%
4
2.5%
16
17.0%
86
4.9%
12
26.6%
37
19.4%
25
9.4%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924