Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAY_ETC

Do you engage in giving thanks, repenting, or praying every day?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1772 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Yes 153 7.9% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 94.8%
183
92.8%
270
91.6%
263
89.7%
262
90.6%
473
94.4%
321
92.1%
1772
Yes 5.2%
10
7.2%
21
8.4%
24
10.3%
30
9.4%
49
5.6%
19
7.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 90.8%
397
95.0%
268
91.7%
222
92.0%
335
93.0%
280
90.6%
260
92.1%
1762
Yes 9.2%
40
5.0%
14
8.3%
20
8.0%
29
7.0%
21
9.4%
27
7.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 93.6%
900
90.6%
872
92.1%
1772
Yes 6.4%
62
9.4%
91
7.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 90.7%
291
89.5%
229
91.1%
377
92.8%
232
94.2%
307
94.0%
187
91.9%
1623
Yes 9.3%
30
10.5%
27
8.9%
37
7.2%
18
5.8%
19
6.0%
12
8.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.4%
438
91.7%
1329
0.00%
0
92.1%
1767
Yes 6.6%
31
8.3%
121
0.00%
0
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.7%
256
99.4%
639
95.1%
481
98.8%
242
25.2%
35
91.5%
118
92.0%
1771
Yes 2.3%
6
0.6%
4
4.9%
25
1.2%
3
74.8%
104
8.5%
11
8.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924