Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


OTH_PRAC

Do you engage in other personal spiritual practices?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1890 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Yes 35 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.9%
189
98.3%
286
97.2%
279
98.6%
288
98.7%
515
97.9%
333
98.2%
1890
Yes 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
1.3%
7
2.1%
7
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.6%
431
98.9%
279
97.1%
235
97.8%
356
98.3%
296
97.9%
281
98.2%
1878
Yes 1.4%
6
1.1%
3
2.9%
7
2.2%
8
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.8%
950
97.6%
940
98.2%
1890
Yes 1.2%
12
2.4%
23
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.8%
317
98.0%
251
97.8%
405
98.0%
245
97.2%
317
99.0%
197
98.1%
1732
Yes 1.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.8%
9
1.0%
2
1.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.1%
460
98.2%
1424
0.00%
0
98.2%
1884
Yes 1.9%
9
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 100.0%
262
99.5%
640
96.8%
490
98.8%
242
97.1%
135
93.0%
120
98.2%
1889
Yes 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
3.2%
16
1.2%
3
2.9%
4
7.0%
9
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924