Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANY_PRAC

Do you engage in any of the spiritual practices?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 478 24.8% 24.8% -1.74
Yes 1447 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 25.4%
49
24.7%
72
25.1%
72
30.1%
88
25.1%
131
19.4%
66
24.8%
478
Yes 74.6%
144
75.3%
219
74.9%
215
69.9%
204
74.9%
391
80.6%
274
75.2%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 22.4%
98
21.6%
61
23.1%
56
25.5%
93
26.6%
80
29.6%
85
24.7%
473
Yes 77.6%
339
78.4%
221
76.9%
186
74.5%
271
73.4%
221
70.4%
202
75.3%
1440
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 18.7%
180
30.9%
298
24.8%
478
Yes 81.3%
782
69.1%
665
75.2%
1447
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 22.1%
71
25.4%
65
25.4%
105
25.6%
64
24.2%
79
28.6%
57
25.0%
441
Yes 77.9%
250
74.6%
191
74.6%
309
74.4%
186
75.8%
247
71.4%
142
75.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 23.2%
109
25.4%
368
0.00%
0
24.9%
477
Yes 76.8%
360
74.6%
1082
0.00%
0
75.1%
1442
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 8.0%
21
10.1%
65
38.3%
194
15.5%
38
81.3%
113
36.4%
47
24.8%
478
Yes 92.0%
241
89.9%
578
61.7%
312
84.5%
207
18.7%
26
63.6%
82
75.2%
1446
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924