Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_FRND

Do you have relatives or friends who take part in the following activities: practicing Qi?
  0) No
  1) Yes, in a personal manner
  2) Yes, in a small organization, not well-known
  3) Yes, in a big organization, well-known
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1348 70% 70% -.49
Yes, in a personal manner 144 7.5% 77.5% 0
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 188 9.8% 87.3% .49
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 73 3.8% 91.1% .98
Don't know or forgot 172 8.9% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 73.6%
142
68.7%
200
67.2%
193
68.8%
201
68.2%
356
75.3%
256
70.0%
1348
Yes, in a personal manner 5.7%
11
7.9%
23
7.3%
21
4.5%
13
9.0%
47
8.5%
29
7.5%
144
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 8.8%
17
11.3%
33
9.8%
28
12.7%
37
10.3%
54
5.6%
19
9.8%
188
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 1.0%
2
3.4%
10
5.2%
15
6.5%
19
3.8%
20
2.1%
7
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 10.9%
21
8.6%
25
10.5%
30
7.5%
22
8.6%
45
8.5%
29
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 79.9%
349
76.6%
216
74.4%
180
70.9%
258
60.5%
182
54.0%
155
70.0%
1340
Yes, in a personal manner 4.3%
19
4.6%
13
6.6%
16
6.3%
23
10.6%
32
14.3%
41
7.5%
144
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 5.7%
25
7.8%
22
7.4%
18
8.8%
32
13.3%
40
17.4%
50
9.8%
187
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 0.9%
4
2.1%
6
5.8%
14
3.0%
11
7.0%
21
5.6%
16
3.8%
72
Don't know or forgot 9.2%
40
8.9%
25
5.8%
14
11.0%
40
8.6%
26
8.7%
25
8.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 69.3%
667
70.7%
681
70.0%
1348
Yes, in a personal manner 7.5%
72
7.5%
72
7.5%
144
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 9.7%
93
9.9%
95
9.8%
188
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 4.7%
45
2.9%
28
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
85
9.0%
87
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 78.2%
251
79.7%
204
74.4%
308
65.6%
164
63.8%
208
54.3%
108
70.4%
1243
Yes, in a personal manner 3.7%
12
4.7%
12
5.8%
24
11.6%
29
8.9%
29
13.1%
26
7.5%
132
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 5.6%
18
5.9%
15
8.9%
37
9.6%
24
13.5%
44
18.1%
36
9.9%
174
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
2.9%
12
3.6%
9
6.7%
22
9.0%
18
3.9%
68
Don't know or forgot 10.9%
35
9.0%
23
8.0%
33
9.6%
24
7.1%
23
5.5%
11
8.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 70.6%
331
69.7%
1011
0.00%
0
69.9%
1342
Yes, in a personal manner 10.2%
48
6.6%
96
0.00%
0
7.5%
144
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 7.2%
34
10.6%
154
0.00%
0
9.8%
188
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 3.4%
16
3.9%
57
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 8.5%
40
9.1%
132
0.00%
0
9.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 61.5%
161
73.3%
471
66.0%
334
76.3%
187
76.3%
106
68.2%
88
70.0%
1347
Yes, in a personal manner 9.5%
25
6.4%
41
9.1%
46
5.7%
14
3.6%
5
10.1%
13
7.5%
144
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 11.5%
30
7.5%
48
13.0%
66
7.3%
18
7.9%
11
11.6%
15
9.8%
188
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 5.7%
15
3.1%
20
4.2%
21
2.4%
6
4.3%
6
3.9%
5
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 11.8%
31
9.8%
63
7.7%
39
8.2%
20
7.9%
11
6.2%
8
8.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924