Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in practicing Qi?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1498 77.8% 77.8% -.49
Very bad 2 .1% 77.9% .13
Not good 20 1% 79% .75
Good 260 13.5% 92.5% 1.37
Very good 104 5.4% 97.9% 1.99
Don't know or forgot 38 2% 99.8% 3.86
Refuse 3 .2% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 83.4%
161
76.3%
222
77.7%
223
72.3%
211
76.1%
397
83.5%
284
77.8%
1498
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not good 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
4
1.5%
5
1.0%
20
Good 8.8%
17
13.4%
39
13.9%
40
16.1%
47
15.3%
80
10.9%
37
13.5%
260
Very good 5.2%
10
6.2%
18
5.9%
17
5.8%
17
6.1%
32
2.9%
10
5.4%
104
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
4
2.4%
7
1.4%
4
3.8%
11
1.5%
8
1.2%
4
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 89.0%
389
82.6%
233
80.2%
194
80.8%
294
68.4%
206
59.6%
171
77.7%
1487
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Not good 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
2.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.0%
20
Good 6.2%
27
11.3%
32
12.8%
31
10.7%
39
18.9%
57
25.8%
74
13.6%
260
Very good 2.5%
11
3.2%
9
3.7%
9
6.0%
22
8.0%
24
10.1%
29
5.4%
104
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
9
2.1%
6
2.1%
5
0.8%
3
2.3%
7
2.4%
7
1.9%
37
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 77.5%
746
78.1%
752
77.8%
1498
Very bad 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not good 1.1%
11
0.9%
9
1.0%
20
Good 14.0%
135
13.0%
125
13.5%
260
Very good 4.9%
47
5.9%
57
5.4%
104
Don't know or forgot 2.0%
19
2.0%
19
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 89.4%
287
88.3%
226
81.2%
336
75.2%
188
67.2%
219
57.8%
115
77.6%
1371
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not good 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.8%
7
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
20
Good 6.5%
21
5.5%
14
12.8%
53
15.2%
38
18.4%
60
27.1%
54
13.6%
240
Very good 2.5%
8
3.1%
8
3.6%
15
6.0%
15
9.5%
31
10.1%
20
5.5%
97
Don't know or forgot 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
3.4%
11
3.5%
7
1.9%
33
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 79.1%
371
77.3%
1121
0.00%
0
77.7%
1492
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Not good 0.9%
4
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
Good 13.9%
65
13.4%
195
0.00%
0
13.5%
260
Very good 4.9%
23
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
5.4%
104
Don't know or forgot 1.3%
6
2.2%
32
0.00%
0
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 73.3%
192
82.4%
530
71.9%
364
81.2%
199
83.5%
116
74.4%
96
77.8%
1497
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not good 1.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.0%
20
Good 14.9%
39
12.0%
77
15.4%
78
13.5%
33
10.8%
15
14.0%
18
13.5%
260
Very good 7.6%
20
3.0%
19
8.7%
44
3.7%
9
3.6%
5
5.4%
7
5.4%
104
Don't know or forgot 2.3%
6
1.7%
11
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
3.1%
4
2.0%
38
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924