Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


QI_SELF

Do you yourself take part in practicing Qi?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1853 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Yes 72 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.2%
178
96.2%
280
93.7%
269
96.2%
281
97.5%
509
98.8%
336
96.3%
1853
Yes 7.8%
15
3.8%
11
6.3%
18
3.8%
11
2.5%
13
1.2%
4
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.9%
419
98.6%
278
96.7%
234
97.3%
354
95.0%
286
94.1%
270
96.2%
1841
Yes 4.1%
18
1.4%
4
3.3%
8
2.7%
10
5.0%
15
5.9%
17
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.3%
926
96.3%
927
96.3%
1853
Yes 3.7%
36
3.7%
36
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.9%
311
98.0%
251
95.4%
395
96.8%
242
95.1%
310
94.5%
188
96.1%
1697
Yes 3.1%
10
2.0%
5
4.6%
19
3.2%
8
4.9%
16
5.5%
11
3.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.3%
461
95.6%
1386
0.00%
0
96.2%
1847
Yes 1.7%
8
4.4%
64
0.00%
0
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
97.8%
629
93.5%
473
96.7%
237
97.8%
136
94.6%
122
96.3%
1852
Yes 2.7%
7
2.2%
14
6.5%
33
3.3%
8
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924