Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MED_FRND

Do you have relatives or friends who take part in the following activities: meditation?
  0) No
  1) Yes, in a personal manner
  2) Yes, in a small organization, not well-known
  3) Yes, in a big organization, well-known
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1281 66.5% 66.5% -.53
Yes, in a personal manner 177 9.2% 75.7% -.04
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 177 9.2% 84.9% .45
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 120 6.2% 91.2% .94
Don't know or forgot 170 8.8% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 78.2%
151
64.9%
189
68.3%
196
65.8%
192
64.4%
336
63.8%
217
66.5%
1281
Yes, in a personal manner 4.1%
8
7.2%
21
8.0%
23
9.6%
28
11.7%
61
10.6%
36
9.2%
177
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 4.1%
8
10.3%
30
8.0%
23
9.6%
28
9.6%
50
11.2%
38
9.2%
177
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 2.6%
5
6.9%
20
6.3%
18
8.2%
24
6.1%
32
6.2%
21
6.2%
120
Don't know or forgot 10.9%
21
10.7%
31
9.4%
27
6.8%
20
8.2%
43
8.2%
28
8.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 80.3%
351
75.2%
212
71.5%
173
61.8%
225
55.5%
167
50.9%
146
66.6%
1274
Yes, in a personal manner 4.8%
21
4.3%
12
9.1%
22
11.3%
41
13.0%
39
14.6%
42
9.3%
177
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 3.4%
15
5.3%
15
5.8%
14
9.6%
35
15.3%
46
17.1%
49
9.1%
174
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 3.0%
13
5.7%
16
8.3%
20
5.8%
21
7.3%
22
9.1%
26
6.2%
118
Don't know or forgot 8.5%
37
9.6%
27
5.4%
13
11.5%
42
9.0%
27
8.4%
24
8.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 67.2%
646
65.9%
635
66.5%
1281
Yes, in a personal manner 9.5%
91
8.9%
86
9.2%
177
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 8.7%
84
9.7%
93
9.2%
177
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 5.9%
57
6.5%
63
6.2%
120
Don't know or forgot 8.7%
84
8.9%
86
8.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 76.9%
247
74.2%
190
71.5%
296
60.4%
151
58.0%
189
51.3%
102
66.5%
1175
Yes, in a personal manner 4.4%
14
6.6%
17
9.9%
41
10.8%
27
12.0%
39
14.6%
29
9.5%
167
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 5.0%
16
7.4%
19
6.5%
27
10.8%
27
12.9%
42
17.6%
35
9.4%
166
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 4.4%
14
2.7%
7
3.9%
16
10.0%
25
9.5%
31
8.0%
16
6.2%
109
Don't know or forgot 9.3%
30
9.0%
23
8.2%
34
8.0%
20
7.7%
25
8.5%
17
8.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 64.4%
302
67.2%
975
0.00%
0
66.5%
1277
Yes, in a personal manner 10.9%
51
8.6%
124
0.00%
0
9.1%
175
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 10.9%
51
8.7%
126
0.00%
0
9.2%
177
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 6.0%
28
6.3%
92
0.00%
0
6.3%
120
Don't know or forgot 7.9%
37
9.2%
133
0.00%
0
8.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 61.5%
161
72.8%
468
55.7%
282
68.2%
167
81.3%
113
69.0%
89
66.5%
1280
Yes, in a personal manner 9.5%
25
8.4%
54
10.9%
55
9.4%
23
5.0%
7
10.1%
13
9.2%
177
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 9.2%
24
5.8%
37
14.6%
74
9.8%
24
4.3%
6
9.3%
12
9.2%
177
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 8.0%
21
3.9%
25
10.1%
51
4.9%
12
2.2%
3
6.2%
8
6.2%
120
Don't know or forgot 11.8%
31
9.2%
59
8.7%
44
7.8%
19
7.2%
10
5.4%
7
8.8%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924