Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEDGOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in meditation?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1430 74.3% 74.3% -.55
Very bad 3 .2% 74.4% .06
Not good 36 1.9% 76.3% .67
Good 297 15.4% 91.7% 1.28
Very good 122 6.3% 98.1% 1.89
Don't know or forgot 33 1.7% 99.8% 3.72
Refuse 4 .2% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 88.6%
171
76.3%
222
77.0%
221
69.9%
204
71.3%
372
70.6%
240
74.3%
1430
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not good 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
2.7%
8
1.9%
10
1.8%
6
1.9%
36
Good 4.7%
9
13.4%
39
11.8%
34
18.2%
53
17.6%
92
20.6%
70
15.4%
297
Very good 4.7%
9
6.9%
20
7.3%
21
6.8%
20
7.1%
37
4.4%
15
6.3%
122
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
1.9%
10
2.4%
8
1.7%
33
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 89.5%
391
82.6%
233
77.3%
187
71.4%
260
64.1%
193
54.4%
156
74.2%
1420
Very bad 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not good 0.9%
4
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
2.2%
8
3.0%
9
2.8%
8
1.9%
36
Good 5.5%
24
11.3%
32
14.9%
36
14.8%
54
23.6%
71
27.9%
80
15.5%
297
Very good 3.0%
13
3.2%
9
3.7%
9
8.2%
30
7.3%
22
13.2%
38
6.3%
121
Don't know or forgot 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
3.3%
8
2.7%
10
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
32
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 74.6%
718
73.9%
712
74.3%
1430
Very bad 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Not good 2.2%
21
1.6%
15
1.9%
36
Good 15.8%
152
15.1%
145
15.4%
297
Very good 5.5%
53
7.2%
69
6.3%
122
Don't know or forgot 1.6%
15
1.9%
18
1.7%
33
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 86.0%
276
83.2%
213
79.2%
328
68.8%
172
63.2%
206
54.8%
109
73.8%
1304
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Not good 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
1.0%
4
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
3.5%
7
1.9%
34
Good 9.0%
29
8.6%
22
13.0%
54
20.0%
50
22.7%
74
26.1%
52
15.9%
281
Very good 3.1%
10
4.3%
11
5.1%
21
5.6%
14
8.6%
28
13.6%
27
6.3%
111
Don't know or forgot 0.9%
3
2.0%
5
1.4%
6
1.6%
4
2.5%
8
1.5%
3
1.6%
29
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.1%
329
75.7%
1097
0.00%
0
74.3%
1426
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Not good 1.5%
7
2.0%
29
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
Good 21.5%
101
13.4%
195
0.00%
0
15.4%
296
Very good 4.5%
21
6.9%
100
0.00%
0
6.3%
121
Don't know or forgot 2.3%
11
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.7%
33
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 70.2%
184
81.6%
525
63.4%
321
73.9%
181
87.1%
121
75.2%
97
74.3%
1429
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not good 3.1%
8
1.1%
7
2.8%
14
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.9%
36
Good 19.5%
51
12.4%
80
19.2%
97
17.6%
43
7.2%
10
12.4%
16
15.4%
297
Very good 5.3%
14
3.1%
20
12.1%
61
5.3%
13
2.9%
4
7.8%
10
6.3%
122
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
5
1.4%
9
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.7%
33
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924