Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MED_SELF

Do you yourself take part in meditation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1810 94% 94% -.25
Yes 115 6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 92.7%
179
91.1%
265
93.0%
267
92.8%
271
95.6%
499
96.8%
329
94.0%
1810
Yes 7.3%
14
8.9%
26
7.0%
20
7.2%
21
4.4%
23
3.2%
11
6.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 95.7%
418
95.4%
269
96.7%
234
93.1%
339
92.4%
278
91.3%
262
94.1%
1800
Yes 4.3%
19
4.6%
13
3.3%
8
6.9%
25
7.6%
23
8.7%
25
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.3%
917
92.7%
893
94.0%
1810
Yes 4.7%
45
7.3%
70
6.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 95.3%
306
94.1%
241
95.7%
396
92.0%
230
94.5%
308
91.5%
182
94.2%
1663
Yes 4.7%
15
5.9%
15
4.3%
18
8.0%
20
5.5%
18
8.5%
17
5.8%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 95.7%
449
93.4%
1355
0.00%
0
94.0%
1804
Yes 4.3%
20
6.6%
95
0.00%
0
6.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 97.3%
255
97.7%
628
86.6%
438
95.5%
234
98.6%
137
90.7%
117
94.0%
1809
Yes 2.7%
7
2.3%
15
13.4%
68
4.5%
11
1.4%
2
9.3%
12
6.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924