Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAC_FRN

Do you have relatives or friends who take part in the following activities: other practices of the kind
  0) No
  1) Yes, in a personal manner
  2) Yes, in a small organization, not well-known
  3) Yes, in a big organization, well-known
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1670 86.8% 86.8% -.34
Yes, in a personal manner 31 1.6% 88.4% .18
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 44 2.3% 90.6% .7
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 28 1.5% 92.1% 1.22
Don't know or forgot 152 7.9% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 88.6%
171
83.2%
242
85.0%
244
86.3%
252
88.5%
462
87.9%
299
86.8%
1670
Yes, in a personal manner 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
2.4%
7
1.0%
5
1.5%
5
1.6%
31
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 1.0%
2
3.4%
10
2.8%
8
1.4%
4
2.3%
12
2.4%
8
2.3%
44
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
3.1%
9
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know or forgot 8.8%
17
9.6%
28
8.4%
24
6.8%
20
6.7%
35
8.2%
28
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 88.6%
387
89.4%
252
90.1%
218
86.0%
313
82.4%
248
84.7%
243
86.8%
1661
Yes, in a personal manner 0.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.5%
6
0.5%
2
2.3%
7
3.5%
10
1.6%
31
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 0.9%
4
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
7
4.3%
13
3.8%
11
2.2%
43
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 0.7%
3
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.6%
6
2.3%
7
1.4%
4
1.5%
28
Don't know or forgot 9.2%
40
7.1%
20
3.7%
9
9.9%
36
8.6%
26
6.6%
19
7.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.7%
834
86.8%
836
86.8%
1670
Yes, in a personal manner 1.8%
17
1.5%
14
1.6%
31
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 2.2%
21
2.4%
23
2.3%
44
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 1.2%
12
1.7%
16
1.5%
28
Don't know or forgot 8.1%
78
7.7%
74
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 88.5%
284
89.8%
230
88.9%
368
84.4%
211
86.2%
281
82.9%
165
87.1%
1539
Yes, in a personal manner 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
3.1%
10
2.5%
5
1.5%
27
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 1.6%
5
0.8%
2
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
3.7%
12
4.5%
9
2.4%
42
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 0.9%
3
1.2%
3
1.4%
6
2.0%
5
1.2%
4
2.0%
4
1.4%
25
Don't know or forgot 8.4%
27
7.4%
19
6.5%
27
10.0%
25
5.8%
19
8.0%
16
7.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 87.8%
412
86.3%
1252
0.00%
0
86.7%
1664
Yes, in a personal manner 1.5%
7
1.7%
24
0.00%
0
1.6%
31
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 2.3%
11
2.3%
33
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 1.5%
7
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know or forgot 6.8%
32
8.3%
120
0.00%
0
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 84.4%
221
87.1%
560
86.0%
435
87.3%
214
89.2%
124
89.1%
115
86.7%
1669
Yes, in a personal manner 3.1%
8
0.6%
4
1.8%
9
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.6%
31
Yes, in a small organization, not well-known 1.5%
4
2.8%
18
2.4%
12
2.4%
6
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.3%
44
Yes, in a big organization, well-known 1.5%
4
0.9%
6
2.0%
10
1.2%
3
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
1.5%
28
Don't know or forgot 9.5%
25
8.6%
55
7.9%
40
6.9%
17
7.2%
10
3.9%
5
7.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924