Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRACGOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in such activities: other practices of the kind?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1813 94.2% 94.2% -.23
Very bad 4 .2% 94.4% .88
Not good 7 .4% 94.8% 1.99
Good 56 2.9% 97.7% 3.1
Very good 35 1.8% 99.5% 4.2
Don't know or forgot 8 .4% 99.9% 7.53
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 9.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 96.9%
187
91.8%
267
93.4%
268
92.1%
269
94.8%
495
96.2%
327
94.2%
1813
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not good 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Good 2.1%
4
3.4%
10
1.4%
4
5.5%
16
2.7%
14
2.4%
8
2.9%
56
Very good 1.0%
2
3.1%
9
2.8%
8
1.7%
5
1.3%
7
1.2%
4
1.8%
35
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 97.3%
425
96.1%
271
94.2%
228
95.3%
347
90.4%
272
90.2%
259
94.2%
1802
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Not good 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
Good 1.1%
5
1.1%
3
2.5%
6
3.3%
12
5.3%
16
4.5%
13
2.9%
55
Very good 0.9%
4
1.1%
3
2.5%
6
1.1%
4
2.7%
8
3.5%
10
1.8%
35
Don't know or forgot 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 94.5%
909
93.9%
904
94.2%
1813
Very bad 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not good 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Good 3.0%
29
2.8%
27
2.9%
56
Very good 1.4%
13
2.3%
22
1.8%
35
Don't know or forgot 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 96.6%
310
96.9%
248
94.9%
393
95.2%
238
91.1%
297
88.9%
177
94.2%
1663
Very bad 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Not good 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Good 1.2%
4
1.6%
4
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
3.4%
11
7.0%
14
2.9%
51
Very good 0.3%
1
1.6%
4
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
4.0%
13
2.0%
4
1.8%
32
Don't know or forgot 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
Refuse 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 94.7%
444
94.0%
1363
0.00%
0
94.2%
1807
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Not good 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Good 3.2%
15
2.8%
41
0.00%
0
2.9%
56
Very good 1.7%
8
1.9%
27
0.00%
0
1.8%
35
Don't know or forgot 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 92.7%
243
95.2%
612
93.3%
472
94.3%
231
96.4%
134
93.0%
120
94.2%
1812
Very bad 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not good 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
Good 3.8%
10
2.3%
15
3.2%
16
4.5%
11
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
2.9%
56
Very good 1.9%
5
1.6%
10
2.2%
11
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
1.8%
35
Don't know or forgot 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924