Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEW_FRND

Do you have relatives or friends who take part in the activities of new religions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 289 15% 15% -1.35
No 1612 83.7% 98.8% .13
Don't know or forgot 23 1.2% 99.9% 7.5
Don't understand 1 .1% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
23
15.8%
46
12.9%
37
14.7%
43
17.0%
89
15.0%
51
15.0%
289
No 85.5%
165
82.8%
241
84.7%
243
84.6%
247
82.2%
429
84.4%
287
83.7%
1612
Don't know or forgot 2.6%
5
1.4%
4
2.4%
7
0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
23
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
39
16.7%
47
14.9%
36
13.2%
48
20.3%
61
19.2%
55
15.0%
286
No 89.2%
390
83.0%
234
84.7%
205
85.7%
312
77.7%
234
79.4%
228
83.8%
1603
Don't know or forgot 1.8%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.2%
23
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
141
15.4%
148
15.0%
289
No 84.2%
810
83.3%
802
83.7%
1612
Don't know or forgot 1.1%
11
1.2%
12
1.2%
23
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
44
8.2%
21
13.3%
55
18.8%
47
18.1%
59
20.1%
40
15.1%
266
No 85.0%
273
91.0%
233
86.0%
356
81.2%
203
79.8%
260
78.4%
156
83.9%
1481
Don't know or forgot 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.5%
3
1.0%
18
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Yes 16.4%
77
14.6%
212
0.00%
0
15.1%
289
No 82.5%
387
84.1%
1219
0.00%
0
83.7%
1606
Don't know or forgot 0.9%
4
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
41
14.8%
95
18.0%
91
11.0%
27
6.5%
9
20.2%
26
15.0%
289
No 81.7%
214
84.8%
545
80.4%
407
88.2%
216
92.8%
129
77.5%
100
83.7%
1611
Don't know or forgot 2.7%
7
0.5%
3
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
1.2%
23
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924