Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEW_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in the activities of these new religions?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Very good
  2) Good
  3) Not good
  4) Very bad
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 143 7.4% 7.4% -1.51
Very good 71 3.7% 11.1% -1.09
Good 603 31.3% 42.4% -.67
Not good 504 26.2% 68.6% -.24
Very bad 59 3.1% 71.7% .18
Don't know or forgot 523 27.2% 98.9% 1.45
Don't understand 1 .1% 98.9% 1.87
Refuse 21 1.1% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 7.8%
15
7.9%
23
7.0%
20
6.8%
20
7.3%
38
7.9%
27
7.4%
143
Very good 4.1%
8
4.1%
12
3.8%
11
4.5%
13
4.2%
22
1.5%
5
3.7%
71
Good 28.5%
55
24.1%
70
27.2%
78
32.2%
94
33.1%
173
39.1%
133
31.3%
603
Not good 19.7%
38
25.1%
73
28.6%
82
25.7%
75
26.6%
139
28.5%
97
26.2%
504
Very bad 3.1%
6
3.1%
9
3.5%
10
2.7%
8
3.1%
16
2.9%
10
3.1%
59
Don't know or forgot 34.2%
66
35.4%
103
28.2%
81
27.7%
81
25.1%
131
17.9%
61
27.2%
523
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 2.6%
5
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.8%
6
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 5.7%
25
7.1%
20
9.1%
22
9.1%
33
5.6%
17
8.7%
25
7.4%
142
Very good 3.4%
15
3.2%
9
5.0%
12
3.0%
11
4.0%
12
3.8%
11
3.7%
70
Good 25.4%
111
29.4%
83
33.1%
80
33.2%
121
37.2%
112
32.8%
94
31.4%
601
Not good 22.7%
99
29.4%
83
26.0%
63
25.3%
92
21.9%
66
34.1%
98
26.2%
501
Very bad 3.0%
13
1.8%
5
2.5%
6
3.0%
11
4.7%
14
3.5%
10
3.1%
59
Don't know or forgot 38.2%
167
28.0%
79
24.4%
59
26.1%
95
24.6%
74
15.3%
44
27.1%
518
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.6%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 7.4%
71
7.5%
72
7.4%
143
Very good 4.0%
38
3.4%
33
3.7%
71
Good 30.9%
297
31.8%
306
31.3%
603
Not good 27.2%
262
25.1%
242
26.2%
504
Very bad 3.1%
30
3.0%
29
3.1%
59
Don't know or forgot 26.4%
254
27.9%
269
27.2%
523
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.0%
10
1.1%
11
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 6.9%
22
5.5%
14
6.3%
26
8.0%
20
6.7%
22
12.6%
25
7.3%
129
Very good 3.4%
11
4.7%
12
3.4%
14
3.6%
9
3.4%
11
4.0%
8
3.7%
65
Good 30.2%
97
25.0%
64
31.4%
130
36.4%
91
34.0%
111
30.7%
61
31.4%
554
Not good 19.6%
63
24.6%
63
27.5%
114
27.6%
69
28.5%
93
30.2%
60
26.2%
462
Very bad 5.6%
18
2.3%
6
1.4%
6
2.8%
7
3.7%
12
3.0%
6
3.1%
55
Don't know or forgot 32.4%
104
36.7%
94
29.0%
120
20.8%
52
22.7%
74
18.6%
37
27.2%
481
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 9.0%
42
6.9%
100
0.00%
0
7.4%
142
Very good 2.8%
13
4.0%
58
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
Good 36.2%
170
29.6%
429
0.00%
0
31.2%
599
Not good 27.5%
129
25.8%
374
0.00%
0
26.2%
503
Very bad 3.0%
14
3.1%
45
0.00%
0
3.1%
59
Don't know or forgot 19.6%
92
29.7%
431
0.00%
0
27.3%
523
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.7%
8
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 6.5%
17
4.7%
30
9.5%
48
12.7%
31
4.3%
6
8.5%
11
7.4%
143
Very good 1.5%
4
3.4%
22
4.0%
20
1.2%
3
10.1%
14
6.2%
8
3.7%
71
Good 34.0%
89
32.3%
208
30.4%
154
29.8%
73
28.1%
39
30.2%
39
31.3%
602
Not good 26.7%
70
26.0%
167
25.1%
127
24.9%
61
36.0%
50
22.5%
29
26.2%
504
Very bad 3.4%
9
2.2%
14
3.2%
16
2.0%
5
7.2%
10
3.9%
5
3.1%
59
Don't know or forgot 26.0%
68
30.3%
195
26.7%
135
28.6%
70
13.7%
19
27.9%
36
27.2%
523
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 1.9%
5
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924