Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEW_SELF

Do you yourself take part in the activities of the new religions?
  0) Missing or Not applicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  7) Don't know or forgot
  8) Don't understand
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing or Not applicable 2 .1% .1% -5.96
Yes 47 2.4% 2.5% -2.96
No 1872 97.2% 99.8% .04
Don't know or forgot 1 .1% 99.8% 15.06
Don't understand 1 .1% 99.9% 18.06
Refuse 2 .1% 100% 21.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 3.6%
7
2.7%
8
1.7%
5
3.4%
10
2.1%
11
1.8%
6
2.4%
47
No 95.3%
184
97.3%
283
97.9%
281
96.2%
281
97.7%
510
97.9%
333
97.2%
1872
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 1.8%
8
1.8%
5
2.9%
7
2.7%
10
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
2.4%
46
No 97.7%
427
97.9%
276
97.1%
235
97.0%
353
97.7%
294
96.2%
276
97.3%
1861
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Yes 2.1%
20
2.8%
27
2.4%
47
No 97.8%
941
96.7%
931
97.2%
1872
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Yes 2.8%
9
1.2%
3
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
1.8%
6
4.5%
9
2.4%
42
No 97.2%
312
97.7%
250
97.1%
402
98.4%
246
97.9%
319
95.5%
190
97.3%
1719
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 2.3%
11
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.4%
47
No 97.2%
456
97.2%
1410
0.00%
0
97.2%
1866
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Missing or Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 1.1%
3
1.9%
12
3.4%
17
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
9.3%
12
2.4%
47
No 98.1%
257
98.0%
630
96.2%
487
98.8%
242
100.0%
139
89.9%
116
97.2%
1871
Don't know or forgot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't understand 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
Refuse 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924