Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOG_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Foguangshan (Hsingyun)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1348 70% 70% -.52
One 134 7% 77% -.06
Two 58 3% 80% .4
Over three 190 9.9% 89.9% .86
Don't know 195 10.1% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 76.2%
147
63.9%
186
68.6%
197
71.2%
208
71.3%
372
70.0%
238
70.0%
1348
One 2.1%
4
7.2%
21
8.0%
23
7.5%
22
7.9%
41
6.8%
23
7.0%
134
Two 2.1%
4
3.1%
9
3.8%
11
2.1%
6
2.3%
12
4.7%
16
3.0%
58
Over three 9.8%
19
11.7%
34
9.1%
26
11.6%
34
9.6%
50
7.9%
27
9.9%
190
Don't know 9.8%
19
14.1%
41
10.5%
30
7.5%
22
9.0%
47
10.6%
36
10.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 78.3%
342
73.0%
206
74.0%
179
66.5%
242
65.1%
196
61.3%
176
70.1%
1341
One 2.7%
12
5.7%
16
7.9%
19
9.6%
35
9.0%
27
8.7%
25
7.0%
134
Two 1.1%
5
2.5%
7
2.5%
6
3.6%
13
3.3%
10
5.9%
17
3.0%
58
Over three 6.2%
27
8.5%
24
8.7%
21
9.9%
36
15.3%
46
11.8%
34
9.8%
188
Don't know 11.7%
51
10.3%
29
7.0%
17
10.4%
38
7.3%
22
12.2%
35
10.0%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 71.8%
691
68.2%
657
70.0%
1348
One 6.1%
59
7.8%
75
7.0%
134
Two 2.9%
28
3.1%
30
3.0%
58
Over three 8.9%
86
10.8%
104
9.9%
190
Don't know 10.2%
98
10.1%
97
10.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 77.9%
250
77.7%
199
72.2%
299
66.0%
165
67.2%
219
58.8%
117
70.7%
1249
One 2.8%
9
3.1%
8
7.5%
31
8.0%
20
10.7%
35
8.5%
17
6.8%
120
Two 2.8%
9
1.6%
4
3.9%
16
4.4%
11
3.1%
10
4.0%
8
3.3%
58
Over three 5.3%
17
3.9%
10
8.5%
35
13.2%
33
12.0%
39
18.1%
36
9.6%
170
Don't know 11.2%
36
13.7%
35
8.0%
33
8.4%
21
7.1%
23
10.6%
21
9.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 68.7%
322
70.3%
1020
0.00%
0
69.9%
1342
One 6.2%
29
7.2%
105
0.00%
0
7.0%
134
Two 4.1%
19
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
3.0%
58
Over three 9.4%
44
10.1%
146
0.00%
0
9.9%
190
Don't know 11.7%
55
9.7%
140
0.00%
0
10.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 67.6%
177
72.2%
464
59.5%
301
78.0%
191
85.6%
119
73.6%
95
70.0%
1347
One 8.0%
21
6.5%
42
8.3%
42
7.3%
18
3.6%
5
4.7%
6
7.0%
134
Two 3.1%
8
2.2%
14
4.9%
25
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
2.3%
3
3.0%
58
Over three 9.9%
26
6.8%
44
17.6%
89
6.5%
16
1.4%
2
10.1%
13
9.9%
190
Don't know 11.5%
30
12.3%
79
9.7%
49
6.1%
15
7.2%
10
9.3%
12
10.1%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924