Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOG_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Foguangshan (Hsingyun)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1493 77.6% 77.6% -.49
Very bad 9 .5% 78% .08
Not good 22 1.1% 79.2% .65
Good 230 11.9% 91.1% 1.22
Very good 99 5.1% 96.3% 1.8
Don't know or forgot 71 3.7% 99.9% 3.51
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 4.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 82.9%
160
75.3%
219
78.0%
224
74.7%
218
77.4%
404
78.8%
268
77.6%
1493
Very bad 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
9
Not good 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.3%
7
1.8%
6
1.1%
22
Good 8.3%
16
12.4%
36
11.1%
32
12.3%
36
11.9%
62
14.1%
48
11.9%
230
Very good 2.6%
5
6.2%
18
6.6%
19
7.5%
22
5.4%
28
2.1%
7
5.1%
99
Don't know or forgot 5.2%
10
4.1%
12
2.4%
7
4.8%
14
3.4%
18
2.9%
10
3.7%
71
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 88.1%
385
81.6%
230
80.2%
194
75.0%
273
69.4%
209
68.6%
197
77.8%
1488
Very bad 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
0.5%
9
Not good 0.9%
4
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
4
1.2%
22
Good 5.0%
22
11.7%
33
11.2%
27
13.7%
50
14.6%
44
18.5%
53
12.0%
229
Very good 3.7%
16
3.2%
9
3.3%
8
5.8%
21
9.3%
28
5.6%
16
5.1%
98
Don't know or forgot 1.8%
8
3.2%
9
3.7%
9
3.8%
14
4.3%
13
4.5%
13
3.5%
66
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 79.1%
761
76.0%
732
77.6%
1493
Very bad 0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.5%
9
Not good 1.4%
13
0.9%
9
1.1%
22
Good 10.2%
98
13.7%
132
11.9%
230
Very good 5.1%
49
5.2%
50
5.1%
99
Don't know or forgot 3.4%
33
3.9%
38
3.7%
71
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 86.6%
278
90.2%
231
78.5%
325
72.0%
180
71.5%
233
64.3%
128
77.9%
1375
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
0.5%
9
Not good 0.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
19
Good 8.4%
27
3.5%
9
10.9%
45
16.4%
41
17.2%
56
17.6%
35
12.1%
213
Very good 1.9%
6
3.1%
8
6.0%
25
5.6%
14
5.8%
19
7.5%
15
4.9%
87
Don't know or forgot 2.2%
7
2.3%
6
3.1%
13
3.6%
9
4.0%
13
7.0%
14
3.5%
62
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 77.8%
365
77.4%
1122
0.00%
0
77.5%
1487
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Not good 1.5%
7
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
1.1%
22
Good 13.4%
63
11.5%
167
0.00%
0
12.0%
230
Very good 3.8%
18
5.6%
81
0.00%
0
5.2%
99
Don't know or forgot 3.2%
15
3.9%
56
0.00%
0
3.7%
71
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 74.0%
194
82.9%
533
66.2%
335
81.6%
200
90.6%
126
80.6%
104
77.5%
1492
Very bad 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Not good 1.1%
3
1.2%
8
1.6%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
Good 14.9%
39
9.8%
63
16.2%
82
10.6%
26
3.6%
5
11.6%
15
12.0%
230
Very good 4.2%
11
2.5%
16
12.1%
61
1.6%
4
1.4%
2
3.9%
5
5.1%
99
Don't know or forgot 5.0%
13
3.1%
20
3.4%
17
4.5%
11
3.6%
5
3.9%
5
3.7%
71
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924