Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FOG_SELF

Do you yourself take part in Foguangshan (Hsingyun)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1853 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Yes 72 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 93.8%
181
93.8%
273
95.8%
275
95.9%
280
97.9%
511
97.9%
333
96.3%
1853
Yes 6.2%
12
6.2%
18
4.2%
12
4.1%
12
2.1%
11
2.1%
7
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 96.6%
422
95.7%
270
97.1%
235
96.4%
351
95.3%
287
96.2%
276
96.2%
1841
Yes 3.4%
15
4.3%
12
2.9%
7
3.6%
13
4.7%
14
3.8%
11
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.2%
925
96.4%
928
96.3%
1853
Yes 3.8%
37
3.6%
35
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 96.3%
309
97.7%
250
97.3%
403
96.0%
240
96.6%
315
94.5%
188
96.5%
1705
Yes 3.7%
12
2.3%
6
2.7%
11
4.0%
10
3.4%
11
5.5%
11
3.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 97.9%
459
95.7%
1388
0.00%
0
96.2%
1847
Yes 2.1%
10
4.3%
62
0.00%
0
3.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.2%
260
98.0%
630
90.5%
458
98.0%
240
100.0%
139
96.9%
125
96.3%
1852
Yes 0.8%
2
2.0%
13
9.5%
48
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924