Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YIN_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Yin-hsin Chan Association (Miaotien)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1702 88.4% 88.4% -.34
One 21 1.1% 89.5% .15
Two 9 .5% 90% .65
Over three 17 .9% 90.9% 1.14
Don't know 176 9.1% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 89.1%
172
81.8%
238
88.2%
253
89.0%
260
90.4%
472
90.3%
307
88.4%
1702
One 1.0%
2
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.3%
7
0.9%
3
1.1%
21
Two 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
Over three 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
3
0.9%
17
Don't know 9.8%
19
14.1%
41
9.4%
27
8.2%
24
7.3%
38
7.9%
27
9.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 87.0%
380
90.1%
254
92.6%
224
89.8%
327
89.7%
270
83.3%
239
88.6%
1694
One 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
1.1%
21
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
9
Over three 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
0.9%
17
Don't know 11.9%
52
9.2%
26
4.5%
11
9.1%
33
7.0%
21
10.1%
29
9.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 88.5%
851
88.4%
851
88.4%
1702
One 1.1%
11
1.0%
10
1.1%
21
Two 0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
Over three 0.8%
8
0.9%
9
0.9%
17
Don't know 9.0%
87
9.2%
89
9.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 86.9%
279
88.3%
226
90.3%
374
89.2%
223
90.8%
296
85.9%
171
88.8%
1569
One 0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
3.0%
6
1.1%
19
Two 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
Over three 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
2.1%
7
1.0%
2
0.8%
15
Don't know 11.8%
38
10.5%
27
8.2%
34
8.0%
20
4.9%
16
9.5%
19
8.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 88.5%
415
88.3%
1281
0.00%
0
88.4%
1696
One 1.7%
8
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
Two 0.0%
0
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.5%
9
Over three 0.9%
4
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 9.0%
42
9.2%
134
0.00%
0
9.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 84.0%
220
88.3%
568
87.9%
445
93.1%
228
89.2%
124
89.9%
116
88.4%
1701
One 3.1%
8
0.6%
4
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
1.1%
21
Two 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
9
Over three 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
1.8%
9
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
17
Don't know 11.5%
30
10.4%
67
8.1%
41
6.1%
15
9.4%
13
7.8%
10
9.1%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924