Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


YIN_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Yin-hsin Chan Association (Miaotien)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1816 94.3% 94.3% -.2
Very bad 18 .9% 95.3% .76
Not good 32 1.7% 96.9% 1.73
Good 20 1% 98% 2.7
Very good 3 .2% 98.1% 3.67
Don't know or forgot 36 1.9% 100% 6.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 95.3%
184
92.1%
268
96.2%
276
91.8%
268
94.4%
493
96.2%
327
94.3%
1816
Very bad 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
18
Not good 0.0%
0
2.4%
7
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
11
1.8%
6
1.7%
32
Good 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
2.4%
7
1.3%
7
0.3%
1
1.0%
20
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know or forgot 3.6%
7
2.4%
7
1.4%
4
2.1%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
5
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 96.8%
423
97.5%
275
95.9%
232
97.0%
353
92.7%
279
86.1%
247
94.6%
1809
Very bad 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.8%
8
0.9%
18
Not good 0.7%
3
0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
1.7%
5
6.3%
18
1.7%
32
Good 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
2.0%
6
1.4%
4
1.0%
20
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
3
Don't know or forgot 1.6%
7
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
5
2.0%
6
2.4%
7
1.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 94.0%
904
94.7%
912
94.3%
1816
Very bad 1.1%
11
0.7%
7
0.9%
18
Not good 1.4%
13
2.0%
19
1.7%
32
Good 1.2%
12
0.8%
8
1.0%
20
Very good 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
20
1.7%
16
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 96.3%
309
97.3%
249
96.6%
400
94.0%
235
91.4%
298
88.9%
177
94.5%
1668
Very bad 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.8%
6
2.0%
4
1.0%
18
Not good 0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.2%
3
2.5%
8
4.5%
9
1.6%
28
Good 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
1.5%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
19
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
6
1.2%
3
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
2.1%
7
3.0%
6
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 94.9%
445
94.1%
1365
0.00%
0
94.3%
1810
Very bad 0.2%
1
1.2%
17
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Not good 1.7%
8
1.7%
24
0.00%
0
1.7%
32
Good 0.9%
4
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
Very good 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
10
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 89.7%
235
97.2%
625
92.3%
467
95.9%
235
95.0%
132
93.8%
121
94.3%
1815
Very bad 2.3%
6
0.3%
2
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.6%
2
0.9%
18
Not good 5.0%
13
0.5%
3
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
1.7%
32
Good 0.8%
2
0.9%
6
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Very good 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
5
0.9%
6
2.2%
11
2.4%
6
3.6%
5
2.3%
3
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924