Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DHA_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Dharma Drum Mountain (Shehgyan)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1553 80.7% 80.7% -.41
One 68 3.5% 84.2% .06
Two 34 1.8% 86% .54
Over three 90 4.7% 90.6% 1.02
Don't know 179 9.3% 99.9% 2.93
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 85.0%
164
75.6%
220
79.4%
228
79.1%
231
81.8%
427
83.2%
283
80.7%
1553
One 1.0%
2
2.7%
8
3.8%
11
4.8%
14
4.6%
24
2.6%
9
3.5%
68
Two 2.1%
4
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
2.3%
12
0.9%
3
1.8%
34
Over three 2.1%
4
5.8%
17
5.6%
16
6.8%
20
3.4%
18
4.4%
15
4.7%
90
Don't know 9.8%
19
14.1%
41
9.1%
26
7.9%
23
7.9%
41
8.5%
29
9.3%
179
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 85.8%
375
82.3%
232
86.4%
209
83.5%
304
76.7%
231
69.0%
198
81.0%
1549
One 0.9%
4
2.8%
8
2.9%
7
3.8%
14
6.3%
19
4.9%
14
3.5%
66
Two 0.7%
3
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
0.5%
2
3.0%
9
4.2%
12
1.8%
34
Over three 1.1%
5
3.2%
9
4.1%
10
3.0%
11
6.6%
20
11.5%
33
4.6%
88
Don't know 11.4%
50
10.3%
29
5.0%
12
8.8%
32
7.3%
22
10.5%
30
9.1%
175
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 80.9%
778
80.5%
775
80.7%
1553
One 2.8%
27
4.3%
41
3.5%
68
Two 1.8%
17
1.8%
17
1.8%
34
Over three 5.0%
48
4.4%
42
4.7%
90
Don't know 9.5%
91
9.1%
88
9.3%
179
Refuse 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 84.4%
271
85.2%
218
84.1%
348
81.2%
203
77.9%
254
68.3%
136
81.0%
1430
One 1.6%
5
2.3%
6
2.7%
11
4.8%
12
5.2%
17
6.5%
13
3.6%
64
Two 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
5
2.4%
6
4.0%
13
3.0%
6
1.9%
34
Over three 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
4.6%
19
2.4%
6
6.4%
21
13.1%
26
4.5%
80
Don't know 11.5%
37
10.9%
28
7.2%
30
9.2%
23
6.4%
21
9.0%
18
8.9%
157
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 80.4%
377
80.8%
1171
0.00%
0
80.7%
1548
One 2.6%
12
3.8%
55
0.00%
0
3.5%
67
Two 2.1%
10
1.7%
24
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
Over three 5.5%
26
4.4%
64
0.00%
0
4.7%
90
Don't know 9.2%
43
9.4%
136
0.00%
0
9.3%
179
Refuse 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 79.8%
209
85.1%
547
70.9%
359
85.7%
210
89.9%
125
79.1%
102
80.7%
1552
One 3.4%
9
1.9%
12
6.1%
31
2.9%
7
2.2%
3
4.7%
6
3.5%
68
Two 2.7%
7
0.9%
6
3.6%
18
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
34
Over three 3.8%
10
1.7%
11
10.5%
53
2.9%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
9
4.7%
90
Don't know 10.3%
27
10.4%
67
8.7%
44
7.3%
18
7.9%
11
9.3%
12
9.3%
179
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924