Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DHA_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Dharma Drum Mountain (Shengyan)?
  0) Not applicable
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot
  9) Refuse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1686 87.6% 87.6% -.35
Not good 11 .6% 88.2% 1.04
Good 109 5.7% 93.8% 1.74
Very good 74 3.8% 97.7% 2.44
Don't know or forgot 44 2.3% 99.9% 4.53
Refuse 1 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 91.7%
177
86.9%
253
87.8%
252
82.9%
242
87.2%
455
90.3%
307
87.6%
1686
Not good 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.6%
11
Good 2.6%
5
7.9%
23
5.2%
15
8.2%
24
5.2%
27
4.4%
15
5.7%
109
Very good 1.6%
3
1.7%
5
4.5%
13
5.5%
16
5.4%
28
2.6%
9
3.8%
74
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
8
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.7%
8
1.9%
10
1.8%
6
2.3%
44
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 95.7%
418
91.1%
257
90.1%
218
90.9%
331
81.4%
245
73.9%
212
87.9%
1681
Not good 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
11
Good 1.1%
5
3.5%
10
5.0%
12
3.6%
13
9.0%
27
14.3%
41
5.6%
108
Very good 0.7%
3
2.5%
7
3.3%
8
2.5%
9
6.6%
20
9.1%
26
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
9
2.5%
7
1.2%
3
1.9%
7
2.0%
6
2.4%
7
2.0%
39
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 87.6%
843
87.5%
843
87.6%
1686
Not good 0.4%
4
0.7%
7
0.6%
11
Good 5.1%
49
6.2%
60
5.7%
109
Very good 4.1%
39
3.6%
35
3.8%
74
Don't know or forgot 2.8%
27
1.8%
17
2.3%
44
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 94.1%
302
94.9%
243
90.6%
375
87.6%
219
80.1%
261
73.4%
146
87.5%
1546
Not good 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
Good 1.9%
6
1.6%
4
3.4%
14
7.2%
18
10.4%
34
14.1%
28
5.9%
104
Very good 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
4.3%
18
3.2%
8
6.1%
20
8.5%
17
3.9%
68
Don't know or forgot 2.8%
9
2.0%
5
1.4%
6
2.0%
5
2.1%
7
3.5%
7
2.2%
39
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 87.2%
409
87.7%
1272
0.00%
0
87.6%
1681
Not good 0.9%
4
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.6%
11
Good 5.5%
26
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.7%
109
Very good 4.5%
21
3.6%
52
0.00%
0
3.8%
73
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
9
2.4%
35
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 85.1%
223
93.9%
604
77.3%
391
91.4%
224
95.0%
132
86.0%
111
87.6%
1685
Not good 0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.6%
11
Good 8.0%
21
2.6%
17
10.1%
51
4.1%
10
2.2%
3
5.4%
7
5.7%
109
Very good 3.1%
8
1.7%
11
9.3%
47
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
2.3%
3
3.8%
74
Don't know or forgot 3.1%
8
1.6%
10
2.4%
12
2.4%
6
2.2%
3
3.9%
5
2.3%
44
Refuse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924