Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DHA_SELF

Do you yourself take part in Dharma Drum Mountain (Shengyan)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1880 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Yes 45 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 97.4%
188
96.9%
282
96.2%
276
97.3%
284
98.5%
514
98.8%
336
97.7%
1880
Yes 2.6%
5
3.1%
9
3.8%
11
2.7%
8
1.5%
8
1.2%
4
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 98.6%
431
97.5%
275
97.9%
237
98.9%
360
96.7%
291
95.5%
274
97.6%
1868
Yes 1.4%
6
2.5%
7
2.1%
5
1.1%
4
3.3%
10
4.5%
13
2.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 98.2%
945
97.1%
935
97.7%
1880
Yes 1.8%
17
2.9%
28
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 98.4%
316
98.8%
253
97.8%
405
99.2%
248
96.6%
315
93.5%
186
97.6%
1723
Yes 1.6%
5
1.2%
3
2.2%
9
0.8%
2
3.4%
11
6.5%
13
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 98.1%
460
97.5%
1414
0.00%
0
97.7%
1874
Yes 1.9%
9
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 98.1%
257
99.5%
640
93.9%
475
99.6%
244
99.3%
138
96.9%
125
97.7%
1879
Yes 1.9%
5
0.5%
3
6.1%
31
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
3.1%
4
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924