Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHU_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organization: Chungtai Mountain (Weijue)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1654 85.9% 85.9% -.36
One 37 1.9% 87.8% .14
Two 18 .9% 88.8% .64
Over three 50 2.6% 91.4% 1.14
Don't know 166 8.6% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 88.6%
171
80.4%
234
85.7%
246
84.9%
248
86.2%
450
89.7%
305
85.9%
1654
One 0.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
3.1%
16
1.8%
6
1.9%
37
Two 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Over three 1.6%
3
2.1%
6
3.5%
10
5.5%
16
2.5%
13
0.6%
2
2.6%
50
Don't know 9.3%
18
14.1%
41
8.4%
24
6.8%
20
6.9%
36
7.9%
27
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 87.0%
380
87.2%
246
88.4%
214
86.3%
314
87.4%
263
79.8%
229
86.0%
1646
One 1.1%
5
1.4%
4
2.5%
6
1.6%
6
2.3%
7
3.1%
9
1.9%
37
Two 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
2.1%
6
0.9%
18
Over three 0.7%
3
2.1%
6
3.3%
8
2.5%
9
3.3%
10
4.9%
14
2.6%
50
Don't know 11.0%
48
8.9%
25
4.1%
10
9.1%
33
5.6%
17
10.1%
29
8.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 86.2%
829
85.7%
825
85.9%
1654
One 1.6%
15
2.3%
22
1.9%
37
Two 1.1%
11
0.7%
7
0.9%
18
Over three 2.2%
21
3.0%
29
2.6%
50
Don't know 8.9%
86
8.3%
80
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 86.6%
278
86.7%
222
88.9%
368
86.0%
215
85.9%
280
80.4%
160
86.2%
1523
One 0.6%
2
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
3.4%
11
2.5%
5
2.0%
35
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
5
2.5%
5
1.0%
17
Over three 1.2%
4
1.2%
3
1.4%
6
2.0%
5
4.6%
15
5.5%
11
2.5%
44
Don't know 11.5%
37
10.9%
28
6.8%
28
8.4%
21
4.6%
15
9.0%
18
8.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 86.6%
406
85.7%
1242
0.00%
0
85.9%
1648
One 2.6%
12
1.7%
25
0.00%
0
1.9%
37
Two 0.4%
2
1.1%
16
0.00%
0
0.9%
18
Over three 1.7%
8
2.9%
42
0.00%
0
2.6%
50
Don't know 8.7%
41
8.6%
125
0.00%
0
8.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 84.0%
220
87.1%
560
82.0%
415
91.4%
224
90.6%
126
83.7%
108
85.9%
1653
One 2.7%
7
1.2%
8
2.8%
14
2.0%
5
1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
37
Two 0.8%
2
0.5%
3
2.0%
10
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
18
Over three 2.3%
6
0.9%
6
5.7%
29
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
8
2.6%
50
Don't know 10.3%
27
10.3%
66
7.5%
38
5.3%
13
7.9%
11
8.5%
11
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924