Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHU_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Chungtai Mountain (Weijue)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1768 91.8% 91.8% -.27
Very bad 5 .3% 92.1% .53
Not good 20 1% 93.1% 1.33
Good 59 3.1% 96.2% 2.13
Very good 29 1.5% 97.7% 2.92
Don't know or forgot 44 2.3% 100% 5.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 94.3%
182
90.7%
264
92.7%
266
87.7%
256
90.8%
474
95.9%
326
91.8%
1768
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not good 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
8
1.2%
4
1.0%
20
Good 1.6%
3
3.4%
10
2.1%
6
3.8%
11
5.0%
26
0.9%
3
3.1%
59
Very good 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
2.1%
6
3.4%
10
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
1.5%
29
Don't know or forgot 3.6%
7
3.1%
9
2.4%
7
3.4%
10
1.3%
7
1.2%
4
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 96.6%
422
94.7%
267
91.7%
222
93.4%
340
90.0%
271
83.3%
239
92.1%
1761
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Not good 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
2.8%
8
1.0%
20
Good 0.7%
3
1.8%
5
3.7%
9
3.3%
12
4.0%
12
6.3%
18
3.1%
59
Very good 0.5%
2
1.1%
3
1.7%
4
1.1%
4
2.0%
6
3.5%
10
1.5%
29
Don't know or forgot 1.8%
8
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.6%
6
2.3%
7
4.2%
12
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 92.3%
888
91.4%
880
91.8%
1768
Very bad 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
Not good 1.1%
11
0.9%
9
1.0%
20
Good 3.0%
29
3.1%
30
3.1%
59
Very good 1.4%
13
1.7%
16
1.5%
29
Don't know or forgot 2.1%
20
2.5%
24
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 96.0%
308
96.5%
247
94.7%
392
92.0%
230
86.2%
281
82.9%
165
91.9%
1623
Very bad 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Not good 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.8%
6
2.5%
5
1.0%
18
Good 1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
4.0%
10
6.4%
21
6.5%
13
3.3%
59
Very good 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
7
1.2%
3
2.1%
7
2.5%
5
1.4%
25
Don't know or forgot 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
0.5%
2
1.6%
4
3.1%
10
5.5%
11
2.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 93.0%
436
91.4%
1326
0.00%
0
91.8%
1762
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Not good 1.5%
7
0.9%
13
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
Good 1.9%
9
3.4%
50
0.00%
0
3.1%
59
Very good 1.7%
8
1.4%
21
0.00%
0
1.5%
29
Don't know or forgot 1.7%
8
2.5%
36
0.00%
0
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 87.8%
230
95.8%
616
86.8%
439
95.5%
234
95.0%
132
89.9%
116
91.8%
1767
Very bad 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
5
Not good 3.8%
10
0.5%
3
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
Good 4.2%
11
1.6%
10
5.3%
27
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
3.1%
59
Very good 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
4.2%
21
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
29
Don't know or forgot 3.1%
8
1.4%
9
2.8%
14
1.6%
4
3.6%
5
3.1%
4
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924