Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHU_SELF

Do you yourself take part in Chungtai Mountain (Weijue)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1905 99% 99% -.1
Yes 20 1% 100% 9.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
99.0%
288
98.3%
282
97.9%
286
99.2%
518
100.0%
340
99.0%
1905
Yes 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
2.1%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 99.8%
436
98.9%
279
98.8%
239
99.2%
361
98.7%
297
97.9%
281
99.0%
1893
Yes 0.2%
1
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
2.1%
6
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.5%
957
98.4%
948
99.0%
1905
Yes 0.5%
5
1.6%
15
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.7%
320
99.2%
254
99.0%
410
99.2%
248
100.0%
326
95.0%
189
98.9%
1747
Yes 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.6%
467
98.8%
1432
0.00%
0
99.0%
1899
Yes 0.4%
2
1.2%
18
0.00%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
99.8%
642
97.4%
493
99.2%
243
100.0%
139
97.7%
126
99.0%
1904
Yes 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924