Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNI_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Universal Light Body Association (Sung Chi-Li)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1761 91.5% 91.5% -.3
One 8 .4% 91.9% .24
Two 2 .1% 92% .77
Over three 4 .2% 92.2% 1.3
Don't know 150 7.8% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 90.2%
174
88.0%
256
92.3%
265
91.8%
268
92.7%
484
92.4%
314
91.5%
1761
One 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
0.4%
8
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
2
Over three 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 9.3%
18
11.7%
34
7.7%
22
7.2%
21
6.5%
34
6.2%
21
7.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 89.0%
389
91.5%
258
95.0%
230
92.3%
336
93.4%
281
90.6%
260
91.7%
1754
One 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
2
Over three 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 10.5%
46
7.8%
22
4.1%
10
6.9%
25
6.0%
18
8.7%
25
7.6%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 91.5%
880
91.5%
881
91.5%
1761
One 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
Two 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Over three 0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 7.9%
76
7.7%
74
7.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 88.2%
283
89.8%
230
93.5%
387
92.8%
232
95.1%
310
91.5%
182
92.0%
1624
One 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Two 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
Over three 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 10.6%
34
10.2%
26
6.3%
26
6.0%
15
4.0%
13
8.0%
16
7.4%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 90.8%
426
91.7%
1329
0.00%
0
91.5%
1755
One 0.9%
4
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Two 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
2
Over three 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 7.9%
37
7.8%
113
0.00%
0
7.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 89.7%
235
90.4%
581
92.3%
467
93.5%
229
93.5%
130
91.5%
118
91.5%
1760
One 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
Two 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Over three 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 9.5%
25
9.5%
61
6.5%
33
5.3%
13
6.5%
9
7.0%
9
7.8%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924