Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNI_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Universal Light Body Association (Sung Chi-Li)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1848 96% 96% -.16
Very bad 30 1.6% 97.6% 1
Not good 12 .6% 98.2% 2.15
Good 8 .4% 98.6% 3.31
Don't know or forgot 27 1.4% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 95.9%
185
95.5%
278
98.6%
283
93.5%
273
95.8%
500
96.8%
329
96.0%
1848
Very bad 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
2.7%
8
2.5%
13
1.2%
4
1.6%
30
Not good 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
12
Good 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know or forgot 3.6%
7
1.7%
5
1.0%
3
1.7%
5
1.0%
5
0.6%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 97.7%
427
97.2%
274
97.9%
237
97.3%
354
95.7%
288
91.3%
262
96.3%
1842
Very bad 0.2%
1
1.4%
4
1.2%
3
1.1%
4
2.0%
6
4.2%
12
1.6%
30
Not good 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
2.1%
6
0.6%
11
Good 0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
8
Don't know or forgot 1.6%
7
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
5
1.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 95.5%
919
96.5%
929
96.0%
1848
Very bad 1.8%
17
1.3%
13
1.6%
30
Not good 0.7%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
12
Good 0.4%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
Don't know or forgot 1.6%
15
1.2%
12
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 96.3%
309
98.0%
251
98.3%
407
95.6%
239
94.2%
307
93.0%
185
96.1%
1698
Very bad 0.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.0%
4
2.8%
7
3.1%
10
1.5%
3
1.6%
28
Not good 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
4
0.6%
11
Good 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
8
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
4
3.0%
6
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 95.9%
450
96.0%
1392
0.00%
0
96.0%
1842
Very bad 2.3%
11
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.6%
30
Not good 0.6%
3
0.6%
9
0.00%
0
0.6%
12
Good 0.2%
1
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know or forgot 0.9%
4
1.6%
23
0.00%
0
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 92.7%
243
98.3%
632
95.1%
481
96.3%
236
95.7%
133
94.6%
122
96.0%
1847
Very bad 4.2%
11
0.5%
3
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
3
1.6%
30
Not good 0.8%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Good 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
5
0.9%
6
1.2%
6
1.2%
3
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924