Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUP_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Supreme Master Chinghai's Association (Chinghai)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1692 87.9% 87.9% -.33
One 39 2% 89.9% .17
Two 8 .4% 90.3% .68
Over three 21 1.1% 91.4% 1.18
Don't know 165 8.6% 100% 3.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 89.1%
172
83.5%
243
86.8%
249
88.4%
258
88.5%
462
90.6%
308
87.9%
1692
One 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
3.1%
9
2.7%
8
2.9%
15
0.6%
2
2.0%
39
Two 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
Over three 1.0%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 9.3%
18
13.4%
39
8.4%
24
6.5%
19
7.3%
38
7.9%
27
8.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 87.0%
380
90.1%
254
91.7%
222
88.7%
323
89.7%
270
82.2%
236
88.1%
1685
One 1.1%
5
0.7%
2
1.7%
4
2.2%
8
1.7%
5
4.9%
14
2.0%
38
Two 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
8
Over three 0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
0.5%
2
1.3%
4
2.4%
7
1.1%
21
Don't know 11.2%
49
8.9%
25
4.5%
11
8.0%
29
6.6%
20
9.4%
27
8.4%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 87.9%
846
87.9%
846
87.9%
1692
One 1.9%
18
2.2%
21
2.0%
39
Two 0.5%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
Over three 1.0%
10
1.1%
11
1.1%
21
Don't know 8.6%
83
8.5%
82
8.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 86.0%
276
89.1%
228
89.6%
371
88.8%
222
90.8%
296
83.4%
166
88.3%
1559
One 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
2.8%
7
2.8%
9
4.0%
8
2.0%
35
Two 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.5%
8
Over three 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.6%
4
1.2%
4
2.5%
5
1.2%
21
Don't know 11.5%
37
10.5%
27
7.0%
29
6.4%
16
5.2%
17
8.5%
17
8.1%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 89.3%
419
87.4%
1267
0.00%
0
87.9%
1686
One 1.1%
5
2.3%
34
0.00%
0
2.0%
39
Two 0.4%
2
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
8
Over three 0.6%
3
1.2%
18
0.00%
0
1.1%
21
Don't know 8.5%
40
8.6%
125
0.00%
0
8.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 85.9%
225
86.8%
558
88.5%
448
90.6%
222
91.4%
127
86.0%
111
87.9%
1691
One 1.9%
5
2.0%
13
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
4.7%
6
2.0%
39
Two 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
Over three 1.5%
4
0.6%
4
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 10.7%
28
10.1%
65
6.7%
34
6.9%
17
7.9%
11
7.8%
10
8.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924