Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUP_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Supreme Master Chinghai's Association (Chinghai)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1801 93.6% 93.6% -.22
Very bad 14 .7% 94.3% .63
Not good 34 1.8% 96.1% 1.48
Good 23 1.2% 97.2% 2.33
Very good 5 .3% 97.5% 3.18
Don't know or forgot 48 2.5% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 94.3%
182
93.8%
273
94.4%
271
90.1%
263
92.9%
485
96.2%
327
93.6%
1801
Very bad 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Not good 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
3.1%
9
2.7%
8
1.1%
6
1.5%
5
1.8%
34
Good 1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
2.4%
7
1.7%
9
0.6%
2
1.2%
23
Very good 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 4.1%
8
2.1%
6
1.4%
4
4.1%
12
2.5%
13
1.5%
5
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 96.3%
421
96.8%
273
95.0%
230
95.1%
346
93.4%
281
84.7%
243
93.8%
1794
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
2.4%
7
0.7%
14
Not good 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.4%
5
3.3%
10
4.5%
13
1.8%
34
Good 0.5%
2
0.7%
2
2.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
3.8%
11
1.2%
23
Very good 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 2.3%
10
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
2.2%
8
2.0%
6
3.8%
11
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 93.3%
898
93.8%
903
93.6%
1801
Very bad 0.7%
7
0.7%
7
0.7%
14
Not good 1.9%
18
1.7%
16
1.8%
34
Good 1.2%
12
1.1%
11
1.2%
23
Very good 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 2.6%
25
2.4%
23
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 95.3%
306
97.7%
250
94.9%
393
93.6%
234
91.1%
297
86.4%
172
93.5%
1652
Very bad 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.8%
14
Not good 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.2%
3
3.7%
12
3.0%
6
1.6%
29
Good 1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
2.0%
5
1.5%
5
2.5%
5
1.3%
23
Very good 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 2.2%
7
1.6%
4
1.9%
8
2.4%
6
2.8%
9
4.5%
9
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 94.9%
445
93.1%
1350
0.00%
0
93.5%
1795
Very bad 0.4%
2
0.8%
12
0.00%
0
0.7%
14
Not good 1.7%
8
1.8%
26
0.00%
0
1.8%
34
Good 0.9%
4
1.3%
19
0.00%
0
1.2%
23
Very good 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 1.9%
9
2.7%
39
0.00%
0
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 90.5%
237
95.3%
613
92.1%
466
95.1%
233
95.7%
133
91.5%
118
93.6%
1800
Very bad 1.1%
3
0.8%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Not good 2.7%
7
1.2%
8
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
4.7%
6
1.8%
34
Good 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
2.4%
12
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.2%
23
Very good 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know or forgot 4.6%
12
1.9%
12
1.8%
9
3.3%
8
2.2%
3
3.1%
4
2.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924