Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SUP_SELF

Do you yourself take part in Supreme Master Chinghai's Association (Chinghai)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1920 99.7% 99.7% -.06
Yes 5 .3% 100% 19.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 99.0%
191
99.7%
290
99.7%
286
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
99.7%
339
99.7%
1920
Yes 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
99.6%
241
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
98.6%
283
99.7%
1908
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.7%
959
99.8%
961
99.7%
1920
Yes 0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 99.4%
319
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
99.6%
249
100.0%
326
99.0%
197
99.7%
1761
Yes 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 99.8%
468
99.7%
1446
0.00%
0
99.7%
1914
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 99.6%
261
100.0%
643
99.2%
502
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129
99.7%
1919
Yes 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924