Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TSU_FRND

Do you have friends or relatives who take part in the following religious organizations: Tsu Chi Association (Chengyen)?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Over three
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 951 49.4% 49.4% -.78
One 172 8.9% 58.3% -.3
Two 104 5.4% 63.7% .18
Over three 532 27.6% 91.4% .66
Don't know 166 8.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
None 62.2%
120
49.5%
144
46.7%
134
46.9%
137
45.2%
236
52.9%
180
49.4%
951
One 4.1%
8
8.2%
24
7.3%
21
5.8%
17
10.9%
57
13.2%
45
8.9%
172
Two 3.1%
6
3.1%
9
3.5%
10
9.2%
27
7.9%
41
3.2%
11
5.4%
104
Over three 17.1%
33
28.5%
83
33.8%
97
32.5%
95
29.5%
154
20.6%
70
27.6%
532
Don't know 13.5%
26
10.7%
31
8.7%
25
5.5%
16
6.5%
34
10.0%
34
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
None 64.5%
282
55.7%
157
50.8%
123
45.6%
166
39.5%
119
35.5%
102
49.6%
949
One 4.6%
20
8.2%
23
13.6%
33
10.4%
38
10.0%
30
9.4%
27
8.9%
171
Two 2.7%
12
3.5%
10
5.0%
12
7.1%
26
7.3%
22
7.3%
21
5.4%
103
Over three 16.7%
73
21.6%
61
26.4%
64
28.0%
102
37.9%
114
39.4%
113
27.5%
527
Don't know 11.4%
50
11.0%
31
4.1%
10
8.8%
32
5.3%
16
8.4%
24
8.5%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 50.0%
481
48.8%
470
49.4%
951
One 7.8%
75
10.1%
97
8.9%
172
Two 5.3%
51
5.5%
53
5.4%
104
Over three 27.9%
268
27.4%
264
27.6%
532
Don't know 9.0%
87
8.2%
79
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
None 65.7%
211
60.2%
154
47.3%
196
42.4%
106
40.5%
132
35.2%
70
49.2%
869
One 6.5%
21
7.0%
18
10.9%
45
9.2%
23
9.5%
31
10.1%
20
8.9%
158
Two 2.8%
9
5.1%
13
5.6%
23
7.2%
18
6.1%
20
6.0%
12
5.4%
95
Over three 13.4%
43
16.8%
43
28.7%
119
34.8%
87
39.0%
127
42.7%
85
28.5%
504
Don't know 11.5%
37
10.9%
28
7.5%
31
6.4%
16
4.9%
16
6.0%
12
7.9%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
None 50.1%
235
49.2%
714
0.00%
0
49.5%
949
One 13.2%
62
7.6%
110
0.00%
0
9.0%
172
Two 4.5%
21
5.7%
83
0.00%
0
5.4%
104
Over three 22.0%
103
29.3%
425
0.00%
0
27.5%
528
Don't know 10.2%
48
8.1%
118
0.00%
0
8.7%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
None 46.2%
121
53.3%
343
41.9%
212
51.8%
127
64.0%
89
45.0%
58
49.4%
950
One 11.1%
29
8.2%
53
8.9%
45
7.3%
18
9.4%
13
10.9%
14
8.9%
172
Two 6.9%
18
5.4%
35
4.7%
24
6.5%
16
5.8%
8
2.3%
3
5.4%
104
Over three 24.0%
63
22.4%
144
37.7%
191
28.6%
70
13.7%
19
34.9%
45
27.7%
532
Don't know 11.8%
31
10.6%
68
6.7%
34
5.7%
14
7.2%
10
7.0%
9
8.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924