Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TSU_GOOD

Do you think it is good for them to take part in Tsu Chi Association (Chengyen)?
  0) Not applicable
  1) Very bad
  2) Not good
  3) Good
  4) Very good
  7) Don't know or forgot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not applicable 1094 56.8% 56.8% -.8
Very bad 7 .4% 57.2% -.31
Not good 24 1.2% 58.4% .19
Good 375 19.5% 77.9% .69
Very good 347 18% 95.9% 1.18
Don't know or forgot 78 4.1% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
Not applicable 73.1%
141
57.0%
166
55.1%
158
51.0%
149
51.3%
268
62.4%
212
56.8%
1094
Very bad 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Not good 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
1.7%
5
2.4%
7
1.5%
8
0.3%
1
1.2%
24
Good 10.9%
21
20.6%
60
18.5%
53
21.2%
62
22.8%
119
17.6%
60
19.5%
375
Very good 8.8%
17
16.5%
48
20.6%
59
20.9%
61
20.9%
109
15.6%
53
18.0%
347
Don't know or forgot 5.7%
11
4.1%
12
3.8%
11
4.5%
13
3.3%
17
4.1%
14
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
Not applicable 74.1%
324
66.0%
186
55.4%
134
54.4%
198
43.9%
132
40.8%
117
57.0%
1091
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
7
Not good 1.1%
5
1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.4%
5
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
24
Good 12.1%
53
13.1%
37
22.3%
54
21.2%
77
24.9%
75
26.5%
76
19.4%
372
Very good 9.2%
40
15.2%
43
16.9%
41
18.1%
66
25.2%
76
27.5%
79
18.0%
345
Don't know or forgot 3.2%
14
3.5%
10
3.3%
8
4.7%
17
4.3%
13
4.2%
12
3.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not applicable 57.6%
554
56.1%
540
56.8%
1094
Very bad 0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
7
Not good 0.9%
9
1.6%
15
1.2%
24
Good 19.3%
186
19.6%
189
19.5%
375
Very good 17.0%
164
19.0%
183
18.0%
347
Don't know or forgot 4.5%
43
3.6%
35
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
Not applicable 75.1%
241
69.9%
179
54.6%
226
48.8%
122
43.6%
142
39.2%
78
55.9%
988
Very bad 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
7
Not good 1.6%
5
1.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
1.8%
6
1.0%
2
1.2%
22
Good 11.5%
37
14.5%
37
21.0%
87
24.4%
61
25.5%
83
24.6%
49
20.0%
354
Very good 8.1%
26
8.2%
21
21.0%
87
22.8%
57
24.8%
81
28.6%
57
18.6%
329
Don't know or forgot 3.1%
10
5.5%
14
2.4%
10
3.6%
9
3.7%
12
5.5%
11
3.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
Not applicable 59.1%
277
56.2%
815
0.00%
0
56.9%
1092
Very bad 0.2%
1
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.4%
7
Not good 0.4%
2
1.5%
22
0.00%
0
1.3%
24
Good 18.8%
88
19.7%
286
0.00%
0
19.5%
374
Very good 17.9%
84
17.9%
260
0.00%
0
17.9%
344
Don't know or forgot 3.6%
17
4.2%
61
0.00%
0
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
Not applicable 54.6%
143
63.1%
406
47.2%
239
58.0%
142
70.5%
98
50.4%
65
56.8%
1093
Very bad 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
2
0.4%
7
Not good 1.1%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
4
2.0%
5
2.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.2%
24
Good 20.6%
54
19.0%
122
21.9%
111
21.2%
52
9.4%
13
17.8%
23
19.5%
375
Very good 18.3%
48
12.6%
81
26.7%
135
15.1%
37
10.8%
15
24.0%
31
18.0%
347
Don't know or forgot 5.0%
13
4.0%
26
3.2%
16
3.7%
9
5.8%
8
4.7%
6
4.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924