Taiwan Social Change Survey, 1999

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TSU_SELF

Do you yourself take part in Tsu Chi Association (Chengyen)?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1683 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Yes 242 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

22-30 31-40 41-45 46-50 51-60 61-68 TOTAL
No 90.2%
174
83.8%
244
82.9%
238
84.2%
246
87.9%
459
94.7%
322
87.4%
1683
Yes 9.8%
19
16.2%
47
17.1%
49
15.8%
46
12.1%
63
5.3%
18
12.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
291
100.0%
287
100.0%
292
100.0%
522
100.0%
340

1925


Education (I-EDUC)

None, self-study or Elementary Junior high school (including vocational) High school (HS) Vocational HS (or cadet) Junior college (of any kind) College or Grad school TOTAL
No 89.9%
393
88.7%
250
88.0%
213
85.7%
312
87.0%
262
84.3%
242
87.4%
1672
Yes 10.1%
44
11.3%
32
12.0%
29
14.3%
52
13.0%
39
15.7%
45
12.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
282
100.0%
242
100.0%
364
100.0%
301
100.0%
287

1913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.6%
852
86.3%
831
87.4%
1683
Yes 11.4%
110
13.7%
132
12.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
962
100.0%
963

1925


Household income (I-INCOME)

NT$20,001 or less NT$30,001-40,000 NT$40,001-60,000 NT$60,001-80,000 NT$80,001-120,000 More than NT$120,000 TOTAL
No 92.5%
297
94.1%
241
86.0%
356
84.8%
212
83.4%
272
79.4%
158
87.0%
1536
Yes 7.5%
24
5.9%
15
14.0%
58
15.2%
38
16.6%
54
20.6%
41
13.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
256
100.0%
414
100.0%
250
100.0%
326
100.0%
199

1766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Unmarried Married Other (please specify) TOTAL
No 93.2%
437
85.6%
1241
0.00%
0
87.4%
1678
Yes 6.8%
32
14.4%
209
0.00%
0
12.6%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
1450
100.0%
0

1919


Religion (I-RELIGION)

"I have no religious belief" Folk religion of any kind Buddhism (any sect) Taoism Christian (includes Cath and Prot) All other religions (including mixes of religions) TOTAL
No 96.6%
253
91.0%
585
76.5%
387
87.8%
215
97.8%
136
82.2%
106
87.4%
1682
Yes 3.4%
9
9.0%
58
23.5%
119
12.2%
30
2.2%
3
17.8%
23
12.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
643
100.0%
506
100.0%
245
100.0%
139
100.0%
129

1924