Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ASTROL

In your opinion is astrology a science?
  1) Definitely no
  2) I don't think so.
  3) Unsure
  4) I think so.
  5) Definitely yes
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely no 105 34.1% 34.1% -1.09
I don't think so. 54 17.5% 51.6% -.45
Unsure 31 10.1% 61.7% .19
I think so. 69 22.4% 84.1% .84
Definitely yes 48 15.6% 99.7% 1.48
No response 1 .3% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely no 32.0%
16
34.6%
27
37.5%
24
35.6%
21
30.0%
12
34.4%
100
I don't think so. 18.0%
9
20.5%
16
17.2%
11
20.3%
12
12.5%
5
18.2%
53
Unsure 4.0%
2
11.5%
9
15.6%
10
5.1%
3
12.5%
5
10.0%
29
I think so. 30.0%
15
20.5%
16
18.8%
12
25.4%
15
20.0%
8
22.7%
66
Definitely yes 16.0%
8
12.8%
10
10.9%
7
13.6%
8
22.5%
9
14.4%
42
No response 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Definitely no 39.8%
51
30.3%
53
20.0%
1
34.1%
105
I don't think so. 17.2%
22
17.7%
31
20.0%
1
17.5%
54
Unsure 12.5%
16
8.0%
14
20.0%
1
10.1%
31
I think so. 18.8%
24
24.6%
43
40.0%
2
22.4%
69
Definitely yes 10.9%
14
19.4%
34
0.0%
0
15.6%
48
No response 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Definitely no 26.7%
20
26.1%
12
46.9%
15
43.3%
13
40.8%
29
35.0%
89
I don't think so. 16.0%
12
17.4%
8
12.5%
4
10.0%
3
19.7%
14
16.1%
41
Unsure 9.3%
7
17.4%
8
6.3%
2
13.3%
4
7.0%
5
10.2%
26
I think so. 22.7%
17
26.1%
12
21.9%
7
23.3%
7
19.7%
14
22.4%
57
Definitely yes 24.0%
18
13.0%
6
12.5%
4
10.0%
3
12.7%
9
15.7%
40
No response 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Definitely no 20.0%
6
28.1%
25
33.0%
30
42.3%
30
50.0%
11
33.7%
102
I don't think so. 16.7%
5
14.6%
13
19.8%
18
18.3%
13
22.7%
5
17.8%
54
Unsure 13.3%
4
10.1%
9
7.7%
7
12.7%
9
9.1%
2
10.2%
31
I think so. 30.0%
9
28.1%
25
23.1%
21
12.7%
9
13.6%
3
22.1%
67
Definitely yes 16.7%
5
19.1%
17
16.5%
15
14.1%
10
4.5%
1
15.8%
48
No response 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share