Tulsa Oklahoma Area Science and Technology Survey, 1981

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HOWREL

How religious are you?
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very
  5) Extremely
  9) No response

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 21 6.8% 6.8% -1.58
Slightly 43 14% 20.8% -.94
Somewhat 116 37.7% 58.4% -.3
Very 80 26% 84.4% .34
Extremely 35 11.4% 95.8% .98
No response 13 4.2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 2.0%
1
9.0%
7
10.9%
7
8.5%
5
2.5%
1
7.2%
21
Slightly 20.0%
10
17.9%
14
15.6%
10
6.8%
4
12.5%
5
14.8%
43
Somewhat 34.0%
17
48.7%
38
29.7%
19
32.2%
19
27.5%
11
35.7%
104
Very 32.0%
16
16.7%
13
20.3%
13
37.3%
22
35.0%
14
26.8%
78
Extremely 8.0%
4
6.4%
5
14.1%
9
15.3%
9
20.0%
8
12.0%
35
No response 4.0%
2
1.3%
1
9.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
3.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
78
100.0%
64
100.0%
59
100.0%
40

291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female No answer TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
12
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.8%
21
Slightly 16.4%
21
12.0%
21
20.0%
1
14.0%
43
Somewhat 35.2%
45
39.4%
69
40.0%
2
37.7%
116
Very 20.3%
26
30.3%
53
20.0%
1
26.0%
80
Extremely 11.7%
15
10.9%
19
20.0%
1
11.4%
35
No response 7.0%
9
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
175
100.0%
5

308


Household income (I-INCOME)

$15,000 or less Between $15,000 and $20,000 Between $20,000 and $25,000 Between $25,000 and $30,000 $30,000 and up TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
3
8.7%
4
3.1%
1
6.7%
2
12.7%
9
7.5%
19
Slightly 10.7%
8
17.4%
8
12.5%
4
10.0%
3
12.7%
9
12.6%
32
Somewhat 29.3%
22
45.7%
21
40.6%
13
33.3%
10
39.4%
28
37.0%
94
Very 33.3%
25
17.4%
8
25.0%
8
33.3%
10
25.4%
18
27.2%
69
Extremely 14.7%
11
6.5%
3
15.6%
5
16.7%
5
9.9%
7
12.2%
31
No response 8.0%
6
4.3%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
46
100.0%
32
100.0%
30
100.0%
71

254


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School graduate High School diploma Some college College degree Graduate school TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.6%
5
5.5%
5
11.3%
8
13.6%
3
6.9%
21
Slightly 6.7%
2
15.7%
14
16.5%
15
15.5%
11
0.0%
0
13.9%
42
Somewhat 43.3%
13
43.8%
39
36.3%
33
29.6%
21
36.4%
8
37.6%
114
Very 33.3%
10
16.9%
15
28.6%
26
32.4%
23
27.3%
6
26.4%
80
Extremely 10.0%
3
12.4%
11
11.0%
10
8.5%
6
18.2%
4
11.2%
34
No response 6.7%
2
5.6%
5
2.2%
2
2.8%
2
4.5%
1
4.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
89
100.0%
91
100.0%
71
100.0%
22

303

Bookmark and Share