Tulsa, Oklahoma Area Survey, 1985

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DEATH

FOR THE FOLLOWING PUBLIC ISSUE, PLEASE TELL ME WHETHER YOU ARE STRONGLY FOR IT, FOR IT, AGAINST IT, OR STRONGLY AGAINST IT. What do you think about the increased use of the death penalty?
  1) Strongly for it
  2) For it
  3) Against it
  4) Strongly against it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for it 95 31.7% 31.7% -.78
For it 127 42.3% 74% -.18
Against it 38 12.7% 86.7% .42
Strongly against it 24 8% 94.7% 1.02
Don't know 12 4% 98.7% 3.42
No answer 4 1.3% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-64 65 and older TOTAL
Strongly for it 30.2%
16
33.3%
28
35.6%
21
27.7%
18
25.0%
9
31.0%
92
For it 41.5%
22
42.9%
36
39.0%
23
52.3%
34
33.3%
12
42.8%
127
Against it 15.1%
8
11.9%
10
15.3%
9
7.7%
5
16.7%
6
12.8%
38
Strongly against it 7.5%
4
8.3%
7
8.5%
5
6.2%
4
11.1%
4
8.1%
24
Don't know 5.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.7%
1
4.6%
3
8.3%
3
4.0%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
5.6%
2
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
84
100.0%
59
100.0%
65
100.0%
36

297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for it 38.8%
45
27.2%
49
31.8%
94
For it 39.7%
46
43.3%
78
41.9%
124
Against it 8.6%
10
15.6%
28
12.8%
38
Strongly against it 10.3%
12
6.7%
12
8.1%
24
Don't know 2.6%
3
5.0%
9
4.1%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
2.2%
4
1.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
180

296


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 33.6%
86
20.0%
4
18.2%
4
31.5%
94
For it 43.8%
112
25.0%
5
45.5%
10
42.6%
127
Against it 12.5%
32
15.0%
3
13.6%
3
12.8%
38
Strongly against it 5.9%
15
35.0%
7
9.1%
2
8.1%
24
Don't know 3.9%
10
5.0%
1
4.5%
1
4.0%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
2
1.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
20
100.0%
22

298


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Separated or divorced Widowed Never married TOTAL
Strongly for it 30.6%
53
35.7%
15
39.3%
11
26.8%
15
31.4%
94
For it 41.0%
71
54.8%
23
28.6%
8
44.6%
25
42.5%
127
Against it 14.5%
25
4.8%
2
7.1%
2
16.1%
9
12.7%
38
Strongly against it 7.5%
13
4.8%
2
10.7%
3
10.7%
6
8.0%
24
Don't know 5.8%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
12
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
1.8%
1
1.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
42
100.0%
28
100.0%
56

299


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Catholic Fundamentalist Protestant Protestant Other TOTAL
Strongly for it 25.0%
7
38.5%
57
20.5%
17
50.0%
4
31.8%
85
For it 35.7%
10
41.9%
62
53.0%
44
25.0%
2
44.2%
118
Against it 17.9%
5
8.1%
12
13.3%
11
12.5%
1
10.9%
29
Strongly against it 14.3%
4
6.1%
9
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
20
Don't know 3.6%
1
3.4%
5
4.8%
4
12.5%
1
4.1%
11
No answer 3.6%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
148
100.0%
83
100.0%
8

267

Bookmark and Share